AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro vs Hisense C3

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Hisense C3 rates 4.4 among 4K projectors; the AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro rates 4.1 among ultra short throw ones. The Hisense C3 costs $299.01 less ($1,999.99 vs $2,299).

AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro vs Hisense C3

Hisense C3
#7 in 4K4.4Full review

A bright, self-setting lifestyle projector for buyers who want to move a big picture between rooms or onto the ceiling, with streaming built in.

Amazon $1,999.99
$1,999.99

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different type classes (4K and ultra short throw), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own type peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightHisense C3AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro
Overall rating4.4/54.1/5
Brightness 25%77 2,500 ANSI lumens69 2,600 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%71 $0.80 per lumen74 $0.88 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 VIDAA with licensed Netflix50 Google TV, no licensed Netflix
Setup 10%80 Autofocus, auto keystone, 1.3x zoom50 Auto keystone
Light life 10%100 25,000 hour RGB laser100 25,000 hour RGB laser
Gaming 10%71 20 ms input lag100 1 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 warranty not published (neutral score used)50 2-year warranty

Specifications

Hisense C3AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro
Picture
Brightness2,500 ANSI2,600 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserRGB laser
Light source life25,000 hours25,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLGDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLG
Color gamut110% BT.2020110% BT.2020
Native contrast2,000:16,000:1
Dynamic contrast-60,000:1
Placement
ThrowStandard throw (1:1)Ultra short throw (0.2:1)
Largest image300 in200 in
AutofocusYes-
Auto keystoneYes-
Obstacle avoidanceYes-
Auto screen fitYesYes
Optical zoom1.3xNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsVIDAA, licensed NetflixGoogle TV
Input lag20 ms1 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports23
eARCYesYes
Speakers20 W40 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise26 dB28 dB
Power180 W-
Dimensions246 x 246 x 252 mm (9.7 x 9.7 x 9.9 in)22.1 x 12.7 x 5.5 in (W x D x H)
Weight13.7 lb19.3 lb
Warranty-2 years
Released2026-022026-05

All projector comparisons →