AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro vs Hisense PX4-PRO

Last updated: October 29, 2026

The Hisense PX4-PRO is the better projector overall, rated 4.4 to 4.1. The Hisense PX4-PRO leads on streaming and brightness. The AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro wins on value. The AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro costs $1,698.97 less ($2,299 vs $3,997.97).

AWOL Vision Aetherion Pro vs Hisense PX4-PRO

Prices were last checked October 29, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every ultra short throw projector; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightHisense PX4-PROAWOL Vision Aetherion Pro
Overall rating4.4/54.1/5
Brightness 25%90 3,500 ANSI lumens69 2,600 ISO 21118 lumens
Value 15%57 $1.14 per lumen74 $0.88 per lumen
Resolution 10%100 4K (pixel shift)100 4K (pixel shift)
Streaming 15%100 VIDAA with licensed Netflix50 Google TV, no licensed Netflix
Setup 10%50 Auto keystone50 Auto keystone
Light life 10%100 25,000 hour RGB laser100 25,000 hour RGB laser
Gaming 10%100 1 ms input lag100 1 ms input lag
Warranty 5%50 2-year warranty50 2-year warranty

Specifications

Hisense PX4-PROAWOL Vision Aetherion Pro
Picture
Brightness3,500 ANSI2,600 ISO 21118
Native resolution1920 x 1080 (1080p)1920 x 1080 (1080p)
Picture resolution4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)4K (pixel shift from 1920x1080)
DisplayDLPDLP
Light sourceRGB laserRGB laser
Light source life25,000 hours25,000 hours
HDRDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLGDolby Vision, HDR10+, HDR10, HLG
Color gamut118% BT.2020110% BT.2020
Native contrast-6,000:1
Dynamic contrast6,500:160,000:1
Placement
ThrowUltra short throw (0.2:1)Ultra short throw (0.2:1)
Largest image200 in200 in
Auto screen fitYesYes
Optical zoomNoneNone
Streaming and gaming
Built-in appsVIDAA, licensed NetflixGoogle TV
Input lag1 ms1 ms
Top refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
HDMI ports43
eARCYesYes
Speakers66 W40 W
Build
BatteryNoneNone
Fan noise-28 dB
Power250 W-
Dimensions21.3 x 11.3 x 5.6 in22.1 x 12.7 x 5.5 in (W x D x H)
Weight18.3 lb19.3 lb
Warranty2 years2 years
Released2026-082026-05

All projector comparisons →