BLUETTI FridgePower vs EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max

Last updated: October 27, 2026

The EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.1 to 3.9. The EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max leads on AC output, tested capacity and charging speed. The BLUETTI FridgePower wins on value and portability. The BLUETTI FridgePower costs $150 less ($899 vs $1,049).

BLUETTI FridgePower vs EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max

Higher rated
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max

A proven 2kWh LiFePO4 station for home backup and RV trips with plenty of outlets. It costs less than the DELTA 3 Max Plus but has slower switchover and less output.

Amazon $1,049
$1,049

Prices were last checked October 30, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightEcoFlow DELTA 2 MaxBLUETTI FridgePower
Overall rating4.1/53.9/5
Value 25%67 $0.51 per rated Wh78 $0.45 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%81 88% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)71 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%91 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 5-year warranty85 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles
AC output 15%54 2,400 W continuous AC21 1,800 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%84 0-100% on AC in 1 h 20 min71 0-100% on AC in 1 h 45 min
Portability 10%80 89 Wh per kg (50 lb (23 kg))100 102 Wh per kg (43.4 lb (19.7 kg))
Solar input 5%40 1,000 W max solar input41 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (30 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app80 UPS (10 ms), expandable, app

Independent capacity tests

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
StorageReview1,800 Wh88%AC discharge at a 350W load. Recharge took 2,370 Wh from the wall.

BLUETTI FridgePower

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
APH Networks1,727 Wh85.7%Constant 1,016 W electric heater load from full to shutoff (1 h 42 min). Measured AC charge 0-80% in 1 h 46 min in Standard mode.

Specifications

EcoFlow DELTA 2 MaxBLUETTI FridgePower
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh2,016 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,800 Wh (88%)1,727 Wh (86%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,000 to 80%4,000 BLUETTI rates it for over 4,000 cycles; APH Networks reports the claim as 80% capacity after 4,000 cycles
ExpandableYes, up to 6,144 WhYes, up to 8,064 Wh
Output
AC output2,400 W (4,800 W surge)1,800 W (3,600 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,400 W3,000 W
AC outlets6 total2
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)6-
AC waveformPure sine wave-
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)0
USB-A ports40
12 V car outletYesNo
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughYes (30 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,440 W
Full AC charge time1 h 20 min (0-80% in 1.1 h on AC alone; 43 min with AC and solar together)1 h 45 min (0-80% in 60 min, full in 105 min, as reported by APH Networks; BLUETTI's own pages read did not state a time. APH measured 0-80% in 1 h 46 min in Standard mode.)
Max solar input1,000 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage11-60V, 15A (2 inputs, 500W each)12-60V, 20 A max (XT60)
Car charging96 W-
Build
Weight50 lb (23 kg)43.4 lb (19.7 kg)
Dimensions19.6 x 9.5 x 12 in22.83 x 13.78 x 3.07 in
AppEcoFlow app (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)BLUETTI app (Wi-Fi + Bluetooth; Alexa and Google Home)
Warranty5 years-
Released2023-052026-06

All portable power station comparisons →