EBL Acc2400 vs OUPES Mega 2 Pro

Last updated: October 27, 2026

The OUPES Mega 2 Pro is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.1 to 3.9. The OUPES Mega 2 Pro leads on portability, battery life and features. The EBL Acc2400 costs $199.06 less ($499.94 vs $699).

EBL Acc2400 vs OUPES Mega 2 Pro

EBL Acc2400

A budget 1.8kWh LiFePO4 station for home outage backup with enough output for high-draw appliances. Buyers should accept its weight, short warranty and lack of independent testing.

Amazon $499.94
$499.94

Prices were last checked October 30, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 2 ProEBL Acc2400
Overall rating4.1/53.9/5
Value 25%94 $0.34 per rated Wh100 $0.27 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty81 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 1-year warranty
AC output 15%58 2,500 W continuous AC54 2,400 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)76 0-100% on AC in 1 h 36 min
Portability 10%87 93 Wh per kg (48.8 lb (22.1 kg))53 74 Wh per kg (55 lb (24.9 kg))
Solar input 5%40 1,000 W max solar input33 800 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app55 UPS (10 ms), 100 W USB-C

Specifications

OUPES Mega 2 ProEBL Acc2400
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh1,843.2 Wh
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 4000+ cycles to 80%3,500 3,500+ cycles; EBL's product image pairs this with "80% capacity retention"
ExpandableYes, up to 10,240 Wh-
Output
AC output2,500 W2,400 W (4,800 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,600 W-
AC outlets5 total4
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)4-
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports02
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,200 W
Full AC charge time-1 h 36 min (EBL product images: 0-100% in 1.6-2 hr with the default fast-charge mode, 7-8 hr in normal mode. The product-page text says 80% in under 2 hours and ~2 hours overall.)
Max solar input1,000 W800 W
Solar input voltage12-80V (MPPT 18-80V, 30A)12-75V
Car charging96 W-
Build
Weight48.8 lb (22.1 kg)55 lb (24.9 kg)
Dimensions18.8 x 11.6 x 11.6 in16.93 x 11.81 x 11.02 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)-
Warranty5 years1 years
Released2026-062026-06

All portable power station comparisons →