Dabbsson 2000L vs OUPES Mega 2 Pro

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The Dabbsson 2000L is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.3 to 4.1. The Dabbsson 2000L leads on portability. The OUPES Mega 2 Pro wins on AC output, features and solar input. The Dabbsson 2000L costs $51 less ($648 vs $699).

Dabbsson 2000L vs OUPES Mega 2 Pro

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDabbsson 2000LOUPES Mega 2 Pro
Overall rating4.3/54.1/5
Value 25%97 $0.32 per rated Wh94 $0.34 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%97 91% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%44 2,200 W continuous AC58 2,500 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%100 110 Wh per kg (41 lb (18.6 kg))87 93 Wh per kg (48.8 lb (22.1 kg))
Solar input 5%28 800 W max solar input40 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Dabbsson 2000L

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET1,870 Wh91.3%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.01%; recharge 3 h 28 min; ran a test fridge about 21 h

OUPES Mega 2 Pro

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Dabbsson 2000LOUPES Mega 2 Pro
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh2,048 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,870 Wh (91%)-
ChemistrySemi-solid-state LiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,000 4000+ cycles to 80%
ExpandableNoYes, up to 10,240 Wh
Output
AC output2,200 W (4,400 W surge)2,500 W
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,300 W3,600 W
AC outlets6 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)34
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)3-
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)-1
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports10
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W1,800 W
Max solar input800 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 20A12-80V (MPPT 18-80V, 30A)
Build
Weight41 lb (18.6 kg)48.8 lb (22.1 kg)
Dimensions18.3 x 11.2 x 8.8 in18.8 x 11.6 x 11.6 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years