ALLPOWERS R2500 V2 vs OUPES Mega 2 Pro

Last updated: October 30, 2026

The OUPES Mega 2 Pro is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.1 to 4.0. The OUPES Mega 2 Pro leads on portability and features. The ALLPOWERS R2500 V2 costs $49 less ($650 vs $699).

ALLPOWERS R2500 V2 vs OUPES Mega 2 Pro

Prices were last checked October 30, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 2 ProALLPOWERS R2500 V2
Overall rating4.1/54.0/5
Value 25%94 $0.34 per rated Wh94 $0.34 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%58 2,500 W continuous AC58 2,500 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min
Portability 10%87 93 Wh per kg (48.8 lb (22.1 kg))39 66 Wh per kg (63.9 lb (29 kg))
Solar input 5%40 1,000 W max solar input44 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Specifications

OUPES Mega 2 ProALLPOWERS R2500 V2
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh1,920 Wh
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 4000+ cycles to 80%3,500 to 80% (Amazon listing)
ExpandableYes, up to 10,240 WhNo
Output
AC output2,500 W2,500 W (4,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,600 W-
AC outlets5 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports24
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports02
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,500 W
Full AC charge time-1 h 30 min (about 1.5 h; manufacturer says about 97 minutes in its own test)
Max solar input1,000 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage12-80V (MPPT 18-80V, 30A)12-150V, 20A
Car charging96 W-
Build
Weight48.8 lb (22.1 kg)63.9 lb (29 kg)
Dimensions18.8 x 11.6 x 11.6 in17.95 x 14.17 x 13.62 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)ALLPOWERS app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2026-062026-10

All portable power station comparisons →