ALLPOWERS R2500 V2 vs Dabbsson 2000L

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The Dabbsson 2000L is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.3 to 4.0. The Dabbsson 2000L leads on portability. The ALLPOWERS R2500 V2 wins on AC output and solar input. The ALLPOWERS R2500 V2 costs $8 less ($640 vs $648).

ALLPOWERS R2500 V2 vs Dabbsson 2000L

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDabbsson 2000LALLPOWERS R2500 V2
Overall rating4.3/54.0/5
Value 25%97 $0.32 per rated Wh95 $0.33 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%97 91% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%44 2,200 W continuous AC58 2,500 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min
Portability 10%100 110 Wh per kg (41 lb (18.6 kg))39 66 Wh per kg (63.9 lb (29 kg))
Solar input 5%28 800 W max solar input44 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Dabbsson 2000L

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET1,870 Wh91.3%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.01%; recharge 3 h 28 min; ran a test fridge about 21 h

ALLPOWERS R2500 V2

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Dabbsson 2000LALLPOWERS R2500 V2
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh1,920 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,870 Wh (91%)-
ChemistrySemi-solid-state LiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%3,500 to 80% (Amazon listing)
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,200 W (4,400 W surge)2,500 W (4,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,300 W-
AC outlets6 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)34
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)3-
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)-1
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports24
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports12
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W1,500 W
Full AC charge time-1 h 30 min (about 1.5 h; manufacturer says about 97 minutes in its own test)
Max solar input800 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 20A12-150V, 20A
Build
Weight41 lb (18.6 kg)63.9 lb (29 kg)
Dimensions18.3 x 11.2 x 8.8 in17.95 x 14.17 x 13.62 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothALLPOWERS app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years