Expion360 12V 80Ah Group 24 vs Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating

Last updated: October 31, 2026

The Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating rates 4.1 among 100 ah class 12V lithium batterys; the Expion360 12V 80Ah Group 24 rates 3.7 among small ones. The Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating costs $219.01 less ($279.99 vs $499).

Expion360 12V 80Ah Group 24 vs Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating

Prices were last checked October 31, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (100 ah class and small), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightVatrer 12V 100Ah Self-HeatingExpion360 12V 80Ah Group 24
Overall rating4.1/53.7/5
Value 35%80 $0.22 per rated Wh61 $0.48 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%100 104% of rated capacity measured (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Output 15%50 100 A continuous (about 1,280 W at 12.8 V)50 60 A continuous (about 770 W at 12.8 V)
Warranty 15%50 5-year warranty100 12-year warranty
Cycle life 10%67 5,000 cycles at 80% depth, maker rating50 4,000 cycles at 100% depth, maker rating
Cold weather 10%100 self-heating, so it charges below freezing60 stops charging below freezing (no heater)

Independent capacity tests

Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating

Tested byMeasuredEnergyOf ratedDischargeConditions
Techtest104.2 Ah1,350 Wh104%20 AMean of 4 discharges to 10.8 V on a DLB-600W electronic load (1 at 10 A, 3 at 20 A); range 103.64-105.19 Ah. EU-market unit, same 329 x 172 x 214 mm case.

Expion360 12V 80Ah Group 24

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-HeatingExpion360 12V 80Ah Group 24
Capacity
Rated capacity100 Ah (1,280 Wh)80 Ah (1,036 Wh)
Tested capacity104% of rated-
Nominal voltage12.8 V12.8 V
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Rated cycle life5,000 at 80% depth4,000 at 100% depth
Price per Wh$0.22$0.48
BMS
Continuous discharge100 A60 A
Peak discharge-100 A for 1 s
Max charge current100 A40 A
Low-temperature chargingSelf-heatingCharge cutoff only
Bluetooth monitoringYesNo
Series / parallelup to 4 in series, 4 in parallelup to 4 in series, 4 in parallel
Build
Case sizeGroup 31Group 24
Dimensions13.07 x 6.89 x 8.62 in10.24 x 6.81 x 8.59 in
Weight24 lb24 lb
TerminalsM8M8 x 1.25 brass
Water resistanceIP65IP66
Warranty5 years12 years
Released2026-082023-03

All 12V lithium battery comparisons →