AIMS Power 1000W 48V Rack Mount

Last updated: October 24, 2026

AIMS Power 1000W 48V Rack Mount
2.4/5#15 of 18 in up to 1,500 W 48V inverters
2.4

For a 48 V telecom or solar rack that needs 1,000 W of 120 V backup in 1U of rack space. It switches loads from utility to battery itself but doesn’t charge the battery.

  • 1,000 WContinuous
  • 2,000 WSurge
  • 120 VOutput
  • 14.4 WIdle draw
  • NoUL listed
  • 2 yearsWarranty
Check price at Amazon$801

Price checked October 24, 2026. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Pros
  • Fits a standard 19 in rack in 1U, for telecom and server closets
  • Built-in transfer switch keeps loads on utility power and switches over in under 20 ms
  • Front status display and RS232 port for remote monitoring
  • Idles at about 14 W, low for a rack inverter this size
Cons
  • No charger, so the 48 V bank needs its own rectifier or charge controller
  • No UL listing, which some data-center and telecom sites require

The AIMS Power PRM 48V family

Every AIMS Power PRM 48V model we rank, smallest first. Ratings compare each against its own size.

ModelContinuousRatingPrice
AIMS Power 1000W 48V Rack Mount (this one)1,000 W2.4/5$801
AIMS Power 2000W 48V Rack Mount2,000 W2.5/5$962
AIMS Power 3000W 48V Rack Mount3,000 W2.7/5$1,069

How it scores

The rating comes from 6 measured or published factors, each scored 0-100 against fixed reference points for its size. How we rank explains each one.

Specifications

Model numberPRM1000W48120S
Output
TypePure sine wave inverter
AC output120 V
Continuous power1,000 W
Surge power2,000 W
DC input range41 to 60 V
Idle draw14.4 W (0.3 A at 48 V)
Peak efficiency91%
Connections
AC outlets2
GFCI outletsNo
Hardwire terminalNo
USB portsNone
Transfer switchYes
Parallel unitsNo
Control and build
RemoteNo
AppNo
DisplayYes
Safety listingNo
DesignHigh-frequency
Coolingload-controlled fan
Dimensions19 x 14 x 1.7 in
Weight11 lb
Warranty2 years

Alternatives in this size

Compare

Compare the AIMS Power 1000W 48V Rack Mount with any other 48V inverter →

More from AIMS Power: every AIMS Power product ranked.