Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro vs OUPES Mega 1

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The OUPES Mega 1 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.2 to 4.1. The OUPES Mega 1 leads on portability, value and charging speed. The Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro wins on solar input. The OUPES Mega 1 costs $70 less ($549 vs $619).

Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro vs OUPES Mega 1

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 1Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro
Overall rating4.2/54.1/5
Value 25%75 $0.54 per rated Wh66 $0.60 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%41 79% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%88 2,000 W continuous AC88 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%96 0-100% on AC in 58 min76 0-100% on AC in 1 h 36 min
Portability 10%66 81 Wh per kg (27.8 lb (12.6 kg))38 66 Wh per kg (34.4 lb (15.6 kg))
Solar input 5%74 800 W max solar input100 1,200 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 1

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-79%1,779W appliance load ran for 27 minutes.

Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 1Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
Tested usable capacity809 Wh (79%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4Semi-solid-state LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%4,500 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 5,120 WhYes, up to 5,120 Wh
Output
AC output2,000 W (4,500 W surge)2,000 W (4,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)-3,000 W
AC outlets4 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)3 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports43
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports22
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,400 W1,200 W
Full AC charge time58 min (OUPES: full in 36 min with AC plus solar (2200W). The Amazon listing says 36 min to 80%. AC-only time not published)1 h 36 min (manufacturer comparison table: 0-80% in 60 min; full-charge time not published)
Max solar input800 W1,200 W
Solar input voltage12-78V (MPPT 18-75V, 14A)12-60V, 25A max
Car charging96 W96 W
Build
Weight27.8 lb (12.6 kg)34.4 lb (15.6 kg)
Dimensions15.1 x 9.1 x 11.6 in17 x 10 x 9.98 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Dabbsson app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2025-072024-06

All portable power station comparisons →