DJI Power 2000 vs Renogy PowerStation 2000

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The DJI Power 2000 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.3 to 4.0. The DJI Power 2000 leads on AC output, features and portability. The DJI Power 2000 costs $49.01 less ($749.99 vs $799).

DJI Power 2000 vs Renogy PowerStation 2000

Prices were last checked October 21, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDJI Power 2000Renogy PowerStation 2000
Overall rating4.3/54.0/5
Value 25%90 $0.37 per rated Wh86 $0.39 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%85 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles81 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 3-year warranty
AC output 15%79 3,000 W continuous AC54 2,400 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min
Portability 10%87 93 Wh per kg (48.5 lb (22 kg))77 87 Wh per kg (51.8 lb (23.5 kg))
Solar input 5%50 solar input not published (neutral score used)51 1,200 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Specifications

DJI Power 2000Renogy PowerStation 2000
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh2,048 Wh
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%3,000 to 80% (0.5C, 80% DOD)
ExpandableYes, up to 22,528 WhNo
Output
AC output3,000 W2,400 W (3,600 W surge)
AC outlets4 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)34
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports4 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports44
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging2,200 W-
Full AC charge time1 h 30 min (0-80% in 55 min (manufacturer); 15A AC input)1 h 30 min (About 90 min 0-100% (manual); 0-80% in about 1 h (product page))
Max solar input-1,200 W
Solar input voltage-12-60V, 25A max
Car charging-102 W
Build
Weight48.5 lb (22 kg)51.8 lb (23.5 kg)
Dimensions448 x 225 x 324 mm17.72 x 10.46 x 13.74 in
AppWi-Fi + Bluetooth 5.0PowerStation Manager app (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
Warranty-3 years