EcoFlow DELTA 3 vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 and the Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 are evenly matched, rated 4.2 and 4.2. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 leads on AC output, features and solar input. The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 wins on portability and value. The Jackery HomePower 1000 v2 costs $80 less ($549 vs $629).

EcoFlow DELTA 3 vs Jackery HomePower 1000 v2

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightEcoFlow DELTA 3Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
Overall rating4.2/54.2/5
Value 25%65 $0.61 per rated Wh75 $0.54 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%68 85% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%82 1,800 W continuous AC70 1,500 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%97 0-100% on AC in 56 min100 0-100% on AC in 50 min
Portability 10%67 82 Wh per kg (27.6 lb (12.5 kg))94 96 Wh per kg (23.4 lb (10.6 kg))
Solar input 5%40 500 W max solar input28 400 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (10 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

EcoFlow DELTA 3

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab870 Wh85%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown, measured at the AC outlet.

Jackery HomePower 1000 v2

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

EcoFlow DELTA 3Jackery HomePower 1000 v2
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
Tested usable capacity870 Wh (85%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%6,000 to 70%+
ExpandableYes, up to 5,000 WhNo
Output
AC output1,800 W (3,600 W surge)1,500 W (3,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)2,200 W-
AC outlets6 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)33
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)3-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports21
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W-
Full AC charge time56 min50 min (50 min in Emergency mode; 1.25 hr default)
Max solar input500 W400 W
Solar input voltage11-60V2 x DC8020 inputs
Car charging800 W96 W
Build
Weight27.6 lb (12.5 kg)23.4 lb (10.6 kg)
Dimensions15.7 x 8.0 x 11.2 in12.4 x 7.9 x 9.2 in
AppEcoFlow appJackery app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-092026-06

All portable power station comparisons →