Goal Zero Yeti 700 vs VTOMAN FlashSpeed 1000

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The VTOMAN FlashSpeed 1000 is the better portable power station overall, rated 3.6 to 3.1. The VTOMAN FlashSpeed 1000 leads on value, AC output and charging speed. The Goal Zero Yeti 700 wins on tested capacity, battery life and portability. The VTOMAN FlashSpeed 1000 costs $369.96 less ($329.99 vs $699.95).

Goal Zero Yeti 700 vs VTOMAN FlashSpeed 1000

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightVTOMAN FlashSpeed 1000Goal Zero Yeti 700
Overall rating3.6/53.1/5
Value 25%94 $0.40 per rated Wh9 $1.03 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%18 74% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)58 83% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%76 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 2-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%44 1,000 W continuous AC12 600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%89 0-100% on AC in 1 h 10 min73 0-100% on AC in 1 h 42 min
Portability 10%23 58 Wh per kg (31.7 lb (14.4 kg))52 74 Wh per kg (20.3 lb (9.2 kg))
Solar input 5%25 300 W max solar input17 200 W max solar input
Features 5%80 UPS, expandable, 100 W USB-C75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

VTOMAN FlashSpeed 1000

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET612 Wh74%480W load logged with HOBOware; recharge from empty 1 h 8 min (listed under other stations tested; RTE not given).

Goal Zero Yeti 700

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab560 Wh82.7%AC output discharge test; OutdoorGearLab states 83%, 560/677.37 works out to 82.7%

Specifications

VTOMAN FlashSpeed 1000Goal Zero Yeti 700
Battery
Rated capacity828 Wh677.4 Wh
Tested usable capacity612 Wh (74%)560 Wh (83%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,000 3000+ cycles4,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 2,376 WhNo
Output
AC output1,000 W (2,000 W surge)600 W (1,000 W surge)
AC outlets3 total2 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)32
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports42
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughYesYes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging700 W500 W
Full AC charge time1 h 10 min1 h 42 min (1.7 h in fast mode, 500W (manufacturer); ships in 340W low mode, about 3 h. OutdoorGearLab measured 2.5 h on the default setting)
Max solar input300 W200 W
Solar input voltage10-50V (Anderson)8mm 12.3-28V, up to 10A
Car charging200 W120 W
Build
Weight31.7 lb (14.4 kg)20.3 lb (9.2 kg)
Dimensions-11.32 x 7.84 x 8.55 in
App-Goal Zero Power app
Warranty2 years5 years
Released2024-032024

All portable power station comparisons →