LiTime 12V 100Ah Group 31 vs SOK 12V 100Ah Clear Case

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The LiTime 12V 100Ah Group 31 is the better 12V lithium battery overall, rated 3.8 to 3.6. The SOK 12V 100Ah Clear Case costs $46.99 less ($289 vs $335.99).

LiTime 12V 100Ah Group 31 vs SOK 12V 100Ah Clear Case

Prices were last checked October 22, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 100 Ah class 12V lithium battery; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightLiTime 12V 100Ah Group 31SOK 12V 100Ah Clear Case
Overall rating3.8/53.6/5
Value 35%73 $0.26 per rated Wh79 $0.23 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%100 106% of rated capacity measured (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Output 15%50 100 A continuous (about 1,280 W at 12.8 V)50 100 A continuous (about 1,280 W at 12.8 V)
Warranty 15%50 5-year warranty50 5-year warranty
Cycle life 10%50 4,000 cycles at 100% depth, maker rating33 3,000 cycles, maker rating
Cold weather 10%50 low-temperature charging protection not stated (neutral score used)60 stops charging below freezing (no heater)

Independent capacity tests

LiTime 12V 100Ah Group 31

Tested byMeasuredEnergyOf ratedDischargeConditions
techtest.org106.5 Ah1,380 Wh106%5 AATORCH DLB-600W electronic load to BMS cutoff; EU unit (329 x 172 x 214 mm). Same test also measured 106.06 Ah / 1363 Wh at 10 A and 105.57 Ah / 1320.8 Wh at 20 A.

SOK 12V 100Ah Clear Case

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

LiTime 12V 100Ah Group 31SOK 12V 100Ah Clear Case
Capacity
Rated capacity100 Ah (1,280 Wh)100 Ah (1,280 Wh)
Tested capacity106% of rated-
Nominal voltage12.8 V12.8 V
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Rated cycle life4,000 at 100% depth3,000
Price per Wh$0.26$0.23
BMS
Continuous discharge100 A100 A
Peak discharge-170 A for 4 s
Max charge current-70 A
Low-temperature charging-Charge cutoff only
Bluetooth monitoringNoYes
Series / parallelup to 4 in series, 4 in parallelup to 4 in series, 10 in parallel
Build
Case sizeGroup 31Group 24
Dimensions13 x 6.77 x 8.43 in10.24 x 6.69 x 8.27 in
Weight22.1 lb24.7 lb
Terminals-M8
Water resistanceIP65IP65
Warranty5 years5 years

All 12V lithium battery comparisons →