LiTime 12V 100Ah Xtra-Mini Bluetooth vs Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating is the better 12V lithium battery overall, rated 4.1 to 3.5. The Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating leads on value and cold weather. The Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating costs $96.01 less ($279.98 vs $375.99).

LiTime 12V 100Ah Xtra-Mini Bluetooth vs Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating

Prices were last checked October 22, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every 100 Ah class 12V lithium battery; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightVatrer 12V 100Ah Self-HeatingLiTime 12V 100Ah Xtra-Mini Bluetooth
Overall rating4.1/53.5/5
Value 35%80 $0.22 per rated Wh68 $0.29 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%100 104% of rated capacity measured (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Output 15%50 100 A continuous (about 1,280 W at 12.8 V)50 100 A continuous (about 1,280 W at 12.8 V)
Warranty 15%50 warranty not published (neutral score used)50 5-year warranty
Cycle life 10%67 5,000 cycles at 80% depth, maker rating50 4,000 cycles at 100% depth, maker rating
Cold weather 10%100 self-heating, so it charges below freezing60 stops charging below freezing (no heater)

Independent capacity tests

Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating

Tested byMeasuredEnergyOf ratedDischargeConditions
Techtest104.2 Ah1,350 Wh104%20 AMean of 4 discharges to 10.8 V on a DLB-600W electronic load (1 at 10 A, 3 at 20 A); range 103.64-105.19 Ah. EU-market unit, same 329 x 172 x 214 mm case.

LiTime 12V 100Ah Xtra-Mini Bluetooth

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-HeatingLiTime 12V 100Ah Xtra-Mini Bluetooth
Capacity
Rated capacity100 Ah (1,280 Wh)100 Ah (1,280 Wh)
Tested capacity104% of rated-
Nominal voltage12.8 V12.8 V
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Rated cycle life5,000 at 80% depth4,000 at 100% depth
Price per Wh$0.22$0.29
BMS
Continuous discharge100 A100 A
Peak discharge-500 A
Max charge current100 A-
Low-temperature chargingSelf-heatingCharge cutoff only
Bluetooth monitoringYesYes
Series / parallelup to 4 in series, 4 in parallelup to 4 in series, 4 in parallel
Build
Case sizeGroup 31Group 22NF
Dimensions13.07 x 6.89 x 8.62 in9.02 x 5.43 x 8.19 in
Weight24 lb19.1 lb
TerminalsM8-
Water resistanceIP65IP65
Warranty-5 years

All 12V lithium battery comparisons →