Renogy PUH 3000W with Transfer Switch

Last updated: October 24, 2026

Renogy PUH 3000W with Transfer Switch
4.0/5#2 of 23 in over 2,000 W 12V inverters
4.0

A big inverter with automatic changeover for RVs and home backup that already have a separate charger. Renogy’s HF inverter-chargers add charging for more money.

  • 3,000 WContinuous
  • 6,000 WSurge
  • 1.5 AIdle draw
  • YesUL listed
  • 1 yearWarranty
Check price at Amazon$461.97

Price checked October 24, 2026. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Pros
  • Switches to battery automatically when shore or grid power drops
  • Runs a microwave, coffee maker and fridge at once
  • Bluetooth app monitoring built in
  • Idle draw under 1.5 A is modest for 3000 W
Cons
  • No battery charger
  • Heaviest of Renogy’s 3000 W inverters at 14.8 lb
  • Only a 1-year warranty

The Renogy PUH family

Every Renogy PUH model we rank, smallest first. Ratings compare each against its own size.

ModelContinuousRatingPrice
Renogy PUH 1000W with Transfer Switch1,000 W3.5/5$269.98
Renogy PUH 2000W with Transfer Switch2,000 W3.8/5$364.99
Renogy PUH 3000W with Transfer Switch (this one)3,000 W4.0/5$461.97

How it scores

The rating comes from 6 measured or published factors, each scored 0-100 against fixed reference points for its size. How we rank explains each one.

Specifications

Model numberRIV1230PU-126
Output
TypePure sine wave inverter
Continuous power3,000 W
Surge power6,000 W for 2 s
DC input range11 to 15.5 V
Idle draw1.5 A (18 W)
Peak efficiency92%
Connections
AC outlets3
GFCI outletsYes
Hardwire terminalYes
USB ports1
Transfer switchYes
Parallel unitsNo
Control and build
RemoteIncluded
AppBuilt in
Safety listingUL certified to UL 458 and CSA C22.2 No. 107.1-01
Coolingfan
Dimensions19.2 x 10.4 x 3.8 in
Weight14.8 lb
Warranty1 year

Alternatives in this size

Compare

Compare the Renogy PUH 3000W with Transfer Switch with any other 12V inverter →

More from Renogy: every Renogy product ranked.