Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs FOSSiBOT F1800

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 and the FOSSiBOT F1800 are evenly matched, rated 4.4 and 4.4. The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads on charging speed and solar input. The FOSSiBOT F1800 wins on value. The FOSSiBOT F1800 costs $130.99 less ($399 vs $529.99).

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs FOSSiBOT F1800

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightAnker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2FOSSiBOT F1800
Overall rating4.4/54.4/5
Value 25%78 $0.52 per rated Wh95 $0.39 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%70 85% of rated capacity delivered (3 tests)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%88 2,000 W continuous AC82 1,800 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%100 0-100% on AC in 49 min91 0-100% on AC in 1 h 8 min
Portability 10%83 91 Wh per kg (24.9 lb (11.3 kg))84 91 Wh per kg (24.8 lb (11.2 kg))
Solar input 5%51 600 W max solar input40 500 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (10 ms), 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (10 ms), 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab890 Wh87%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured charging rate 1,097 Wh/hr.
The Solar Lab-86%Efficiency test; load not specified in the review.
Notebookcheck850 Wh83%EU 230V version, continuous ~250W load until shutdown at 1%; output was lower with fluctuating loads.

FOSSiBOT F1800

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2FOSSiBOT F1800
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
Tested usable capacity874 Wh (85%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,000 W (3,000 W surge)1,800 W (3,600 W surge)
AC outlets5 total3 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)4-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)13
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports3 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports11
12 V car outletYesYes
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,600 W1,200 W
Full AC charge time49 min (49 min with UltraFast (1,600W) enabled in the app; 1,200W standard)1 h 8 min
Max solar input600 W500 W
Solar input voltage60V max12-60V, 15A
Car charging-120 W
Build
Weight24.9 lb (11.3 kg)24.8 lb (11.2 kg)
Dimensions15.12 x 8.19 x 9.61 in14.6 x 8.1 x 10.2 in
AppAnker appFOSSiBOT app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years