FOSSiBOT F1800 vs OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The FOSSiBOT F1800 and the OUPES Mega 1 Lite are evenly matched, rated 4.4 and 4.3. The FOSSiBOT F1800 leads on value and portability. The OUPES Mega 1 Lite wins on solar input and charging speed. The FOSSiBOT F1800 costs $90 less ($399 vs $489).

FOSSiBOT F1800 vs OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightFOSSiBOT F1800OUPES Mega 1 Lite
Overall rating4.4/54.3/5
Value 25%95 $0.39 per rated Wh83 $0.48 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%82 1,800 W continuous AC88 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%91 0-100% on AC in 1 h 8 min100 0-100% on AC in 46 min
Portability 10%84 91 Wh per kg (24.8 lb (11.2 kg))73 85 Wh per kg (26.8 lb (12 kg))
Solar input 5%40 500 W max solar input74 800 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (10 ms), 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (20 ms), 140 W USB-C, app

Specifications

FOSSiBOT F1800OUPES Mega 1 Lite
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%3,500 to 80%
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output1,800 W (3,600 W surge)2,000 W (4,500 W surge)
AC outlets3 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)34
AC waveformPure sine wave-
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports12
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports-0
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,200 W1,400 W
Full AC charge time1 h 8 min46 min
Max solar input500 W800 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 15A12-78V (MPPT 18-75V, 14A)
Car charging120 W-
Build
Weight24.8 lb (11.2 kg)26.8 lb (12 kg)
Dimensions14.6 x 8.1 x 10.2 in15.1 x 9.1 x 11.6 in
AppFOSSiBOT app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)OUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years