Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 vs Anker SOLIX F1500

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.2 to 3.5. The Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 leads on tested capacity, AC output and portability. The Anker SOLIX F1500 costs $299.99 less ($599.99 vs $899.98).

Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 vs Anker SOLIX F1500

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightAnker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2Anker SOLIX F1500
Overall rating4.2/53.5/5
Value 25%79 $0.44 per rated Wh86 $0.39 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%84 88% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)14 73% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%85 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles91 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%54 2,400 W continuous AC21 1,800 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%80 0-100% on AC in 1 h 28 min68 0-100% on AC in 1 h 50 min
Portability 10%100 108 Wh per kg (41.7 lb (18.9 kg))59 78 Wh per kg (43.7 lb (19.8 kg))
Solar input 5%28 800 W max solar input28 600 W max solar input
Features 5%80 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET1,812 Wh88.5%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 74.02%; recharge 1 h 28 min; ran a test fridge about 27.4 h

Anker SOLIX F1500

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-73%1,585W load ran 42 minutes against a theoretical 58; high load lowers efficiency. Measured AC recharge about 1 h 50 min.

Specifications

Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2Anker SOLIX F1500
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh1,536 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,812 Wh (88%)1,121 Wh (73%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%3,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 4,000 WhNo
Output
AC output2,400 W (4,000 W surge)1,800 W (2,400 W surge)
AC outlets6 total6 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)-3
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)5-
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)-3
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports3 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports14
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports0-
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,000 W
Full AC charge time1 h 28 min (100% in 88 min on AC; 58 min with AC + solar at 2600W (manufacturer))1 h 50 min (measured by The Solar Lab at 1,000W; Anker does not publish a full AC charge time)
Max solar input800 W600 W
Solar input voltage11-60V11-60V
Car charging800 W120 W
Build
Weight41.7 lb (18.9 kg)43.7 lb (19.8 kg)
Dimensions18.1 x 9.8 x 10.1 in18.2 x 11.3 x 9.3 in
App-Anker app
Warranty-5 years
Released2025-102023-11

All portable power station comparisons →