Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus vs PECRON F5000LFP

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The PECRON F5000LFP is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.3 to 3.6. The PECRON F5000LFP leads on value, portability and AC output. The PECRON F5000LFP costs $400.99 less ($2,199 vs $2,599.99).

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus vs PECRON F5000LFP

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightPECRON F5000LFPAnker SOLIX F3800 Plus
Overall rating4.3/53.6/5
Value 25%80 $0.43 per rated Wh42 $0.68 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty91 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 7,200 W continuous AC83 6,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%84 91 Wh per kg (123.9 lb (56.2 kg))31 62 Wh per kg (136.7 lb (62 kg))
Solar input 5%100 5,800 W max solar input80 3,200 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (0 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app80 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C

Specifications

PECRON F5000LFPAnker SOLIX F3800 Plus
Battery
Rated capacity5,120 Wh3,840 Wh
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%3,000
ExpandableYes, up to 35,840 WhYes, up to 53,800 Wh
Output
AC output7,200 W6,000 W
AC outlets6 total8 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)46
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
120/240V 30A twist-lock (NEMA L14-30R)11
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)-
USB-A ports2-
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports1-
UPS / pass-throughYes (0 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Max solar input5,800 W3,200 W
Solar input voltage2 x 3200W XT60 (30-180V, 25A); 6400W with an extra battery11-165V, 2 inputs at 1600W each
Build
Weight123.9 lb (56.2 kg)136.7 lb (62 kg)
Dimensions21.7 x 15 x 13.1 in27.6 x 15.3 x 15.6 in
AppPECRON app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)-
Warranty5 years5 years