BLUETTI AC200L vs BLUETTI Premium 200 V2

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The BLUETTI AC200L is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.0 to 3.5. The BLUETTI AC200L leads on value, battery life and features. The BLUETTI Premium 200 V2 wins on portability and AC output. The BLUETTI AC200L costs $650 less ($899 vs $1,549).

BLUETTI AC200L vs BLUETTI Premium 200 V2

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBLUETTI AC200LBLUETTI Premium 200 V2
Overall rating4.0/53.5/5
Value 25%79 $0.44 per rated Wh31 $0.75 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%55 82% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%91 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 5-year warranty70 LiFePO4, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%54 2,400 W continuous AC67 2,700 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min82 0-100% on AC in 1 h 24 min
Portability 10%50 72 Wh per kg (62.4 lb (28.3 kg))74 86 Wh per kg (53.4 lb (24.2 kg))
Solar input 5%51 1,200 W max solar input39 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

BLUETTI AC200L

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
nextpit1,680 Wh82%Full discharge of the European 230V model (load not stated); 2,217 Wh from the wall to recharge, about 76% round trip; AC recharge 0-100% in 1 h 10 min.

BLUETTI Premium 200 V2

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

BLUETTI AC200LBLUETTI Premium 200 V2
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh2,073.6 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,680 Wh (82%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,000 to 80%-
ExpandableYes, up to 8,192 WhNo
Output
AC output2,400 W (3,600 W surge)2,700 W
Boost mode (resistive loads)-3,900 W
AC outlets5 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging2,400 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time1 h 30 min (About 1.5 h on AC (manufacturer))1 h 24 min (0-80% in about 1 h; AC + solar up to 2400W)
Max solar input1,200 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage12-145V, 15A12-60V, 20A
Car charging96 W192 W
Build
Weight62.4 lb (28.3 kg)53.4 lb (24.2 kg)
Dimensions16.5 x 11 x 14.4 in13.78 x 9.84 x 12.74 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothWi-Fi + Bluetooth
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-022025-04

All portable power station comparisons →