BLUETTI Apex 300 vs PECRON F3000LFP

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The PECRON F3000LFP rates 4.2 among home backup portable power stations; the BLUETTI Apex 300 rates 4.0 among large ones. The PECRON F3000LFP costs $599.98 less ($899 vs $1,498.98).

BLUETTI Apex 300 vs PECRON F3000LFP

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (home backup and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightPECRON F3000LFPBLUETTI Apex 300
Overall rating4.2/54.0/5
Value 25%100 $0.29 per rated Wh63 $0.54 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%59 83% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC100 3,840 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%63 0-100% on AC in 2 h50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%100 107 Wh per kg (63.3 lb (28.7 kg))50 73 Wh per kg (83.8 lb (38 kg))
Solar input 5%44 1,600 W max solar input84 2,400 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app80 UPS (0 ms), expandable, app

Independent capacity tests

PECRON F3000LFP

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-83%Sustained 3,600W load from full to empty. Measured idle draw about 37W, AC recharge just over 2 hours, and a 4,500W surge held about 10 seconds.

BLUETTI Apex 300

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

PECRON F3000LFPBLUETTI Apex 300
Battery
Rated capacity3,072 Wh2,764.8 Wh
Tested usable capacity2,550 Wh (83%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%6,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 10,752 WhYes, up to 19,353.6 Wh
Output
AC output3,600 W (4,500 W surge)3,840 W (7,680 W surge)
AC outlets6 total6 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)54
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
120/240V 50A outlet (NEMA 14-50R)-1
AC waveformPure sine wave-
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)0
USB-A ports20
12 V car outletYesNo
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (0 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time2 h (Manufacturer: 2 hours on AC; 1.5 hours with AC + solar (2800W))-
Max solar input1,600 W2,400 W
Solar input voltage25-120V, 25A (XT60)2 inputs, 12-60V, 20A each
Build
Weight63.3 lb (28.7 kg)83.8 lb (38 kg)
Dimensions19.3 x 11.6 x 11.1 in20.67 x 12.87 x 12.6 in
AppPECRON app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Wi-Fi + Bluetooth
Warranty5 years5 years