BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 vs Generac GB2000

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.2 to 2.6. The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 leads on value, battery life and AC output. The Generac GB2000 wins on portability. The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 costs $900 less ($899 vs $1,799).

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 vs Generac GB2000

Generac GB2000

For Generac owners who want a 2 kWh battery that can parallel with a second unit; most buyers get more capacity, faster charging and longer battery life for less from LiFePO4 rivals.

Toolnut $1,799
$1,799

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBLUETTI Elite 200 V2Generac GB2000
Overall rating4.2/52.6/5
Value 25%79 $0.43 per rated Wh15 $0.85 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%100 96% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty24 Li-ion NMC, 1,000 cycles, 3-year warranty
AC output 15%63 2,600 W continuous AC7 1,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%74 86 Wh per kg (53.4 lb (24.2 kg))100 108 Wh per kg (43 lb (19.5 kg))
Solar input 5%39 1,000 W max solar input8 468 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app0 no UPS, expansion or app

Independent capacity tests

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET1,988 Wh95.9%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 81.08%; recharge 1 h 50 min; ran a test fridge about 26.3 h

Generac GB2000

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2Generac GB2000
Battery
Rated capacity2,073.6 Wh2,106 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,988 Wh (96%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4Li-ion NMC
Cycle life6,000 to 80%1,000 to 80% (0.5C charge, 1C discharge at 25 C)
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,600 W1,600 W (3,200 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,900 W-
AC outlets4 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)4-
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)-3
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 65 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)No
Charging
AC charging1,800 W450 W
Max solar input1,000 W468 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 20A10-28V, 30A max (shared DC/solar input)
Car charging192 W-
Build
Weight53.4 lb (24.2 kg)43 lb (19.5 kg)
Dimensions13.78 x 9.84 x 12.74 in16.8 x 10.4 x 15.1 in
AppWi-Fi + Bluetooth-
Warranty5 years3 years