DJI Power 2000 vs Generac GB2000

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The DJI Power 2000 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.4 to 2.6. The DJI Power 2000 leads on value, AC output and battery life. The Generac GB2000 wins on portability. The DJI Power 2000 costs $1,049.01 less ($749.99 vs $1,799).

DJI Power 2000 vs Generac GB2000

Generac GB2000

For Generac owners who want a 2 kWh battery that can parallel with a second unit; most buyers get more capacity, faster charging and longer battery life for less from LiFePO4 rivals.

Toolnut $1,799
$1,799

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every large portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDJI Power 2000Generac GB2000
Overall rating4.4/52.6/5
Value 25%90 $0.37 per rated Wh15 $0.85 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%64 84% of rated capacity delivered (2 tests)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%85 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles24 Li-ion NMC, 1,000 cycles, 3-year warranty
AC output 15%79 3,000 W continuous AC7 1,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%87 93 Wh per kg (48.5 lb (22 kg))100 108 Wh per kg (43 lb (19.5 kg))
Solar input 5%86 1,800 W max solar input8 468 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app0 no UPS, expansion or app

Independent capacity tests

DJI Power 2000

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-84%Efficiency test (load not stated in the review). Measured AC recharge about 1.5 h.
techtest.org1,725 Wh84%European 230V model, AC outlets at a 500W load. Other AC runs: 1,573 Wh at 100W and 1,579 Wh at 1,600W; 2,301 Wh drawn to recharge.

Generac GB2000

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

DJI Power 2000Generac GB2000
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh2,106 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,723 Wh (84%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4Li-ion NMC
Cycle life4,000 to 80%1,000 to 80% (0.5C charge, 1C discharge at 25 C)
ExpandableYes, up to 22,528 WhNo
Output
AC output3,000 W1,600 W (3,200 W surge)
AC outlets4 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)3-
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)-3
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
USB-C ports4 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 65 W each)
USB-A ports42
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)No
Charging
AC charging2,200 W450 W
Full AC charge time1 h 30 min (0-80% in 55 min (manufacturer); 15A AC input)-
Max solar input1,800 W468 W
Solar input voltage-10-28V, 30A max (shared DC/solar input)
Build
Weight48.5 lb (22 kg)43 lb (19.5 kg)
Dimensions448 x 225 x 324 mm16.8 x 10.4 x 15.1 in
AppWi-Fi + Bluetooth 5.0-
Warranty-3 years
Released2025-072022-09

All portable power station comparisons →