Dabbsson DBS1400 Pro vs Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Dabbsson DBS1400 Pro rates 4.3 among mid-size portable power stations; the Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra rates 3.7 among large ones. The Dabbsson DBS1400 Pro costs $400 less ($679 vs $1,079).

Dabbsson DBS1400 Pro vs Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (mid-size and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightDabbsson DBS1400 ProJackery Explorer 1500 Ultra
Overall rating4.3/53.7/5
Value 25%81 $0.49 per rated Wh38 $0.70 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)100 98% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,400 W continuous AC21 1,800 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min
Portability 10%41 67 Wh per kg (45 lb (20.5 kg))78 88 Wh per kg (38.6 lb (17.5 kg))
Solar input 5%85 1,200 W max solar input44 800 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Dabbsson DBS1400 Pro

No independent test published yet.

Jackery Explorer 1500 Ultra

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-98%Efficiency measured over several days of use (load not stated); the reviewer calls it the highest they have recorded. Measured AC recharge 0-100% in about 1 h 21 min.

Specifications

Dabbsson DBS1400 ProJackery Explorer 1500 Ultra
Battery
Rated capacity1,382 Wh1,536 Wh
Tested usable capacity-1,505 Wh (98%)
ChemistrySemi-solid-state LiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,500 to 80%4,000 to 70%+
ExpandableYes, up to 5,682 WhNo
Output
AC output2,400 W (4,800 W surge)1,800 W (3,600 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,600 W-
AC outlets4 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)33
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports3 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports31
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W-
Full AC charge time1 h 30 min (manufacturer: 0-80% in 32 min with AC + solar combined (2400W); AC-only time not published)1 h 30 min (1.5 hr from a wall outlet)
Max solar input1,200 W800 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 25A max (AC 1800W + solar 600W, 2400W max combined)16-60V (DC8020, dual input)
Car charging96 W96 W
Build
Weight45 lb (20.5 kg)38.6 lb (17.5 kg)
Dimensions17 x 10 x 11.9 in13.2 x 10.4 x 11.6 in
AppDabbsson appJackery app (WiFi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-102026-01

All portable power station comparisons →