Dabbsson DBS3500 vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.0 to 3.9. The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus leads on portability. The Dabbsson DBS3500 wins on solar input, features and charging speed. The Dabbsson DBS3500 costs $110 less ($1,599 vs $1,709).

Dabbsson DBS3500 vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightJackery HomePower 3600 PlusDabbsson DBS3500
Overall rating4.0/53.9/5
Value 25%73 $0.48 per rated Wh74 $0.47 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%88 89% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC37 3,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%47 0-100% on AC in 2 h 30 min63 0-100% on AC in 2 h
Portability 10%100 102 Wh per kg (77.2 lb (35 kg))70 84 Wh per kg (90.5 lb (41 kg))
Solar input 5%15 1,000 W max solar input65 2,400 W max solar input
Features 5%65 expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET3,201 Wh89.3%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.66%; recharge 2 h 31 min; ran a test fridge about 38.6 h

Dabbsson DBS3500

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Jackery HomePower 3600 PlusDabbsson DBS3500
Battery
Rated capacity3,584 Wh3,430 Wh
Tested usable capacity3,201 Wh (89%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4Semi-solid-state LiFePO4
Cycle life6,000 to 70%+4,500 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 21,000 WhYes, up to 14,070 Wh
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,200 W surge)3,600 W (7,200 W surge)
AC outlets5 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)3 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports23
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports02
UPS / pass-through-Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time2 h 30 min (About 2.5 h on AC; about 2 h on AC + solar (manufacturer))2 h (manufacturer comparison table: 0-80% in 1.78 h on AC; 0-100% in 1.91 h on 2400W solar)
Max solar input1,000 W2,400 W
Solar input voltage16-60V (2x DC8020)12-150V, 25A max (AC + solar combined up to 3400W)
Car charging96 W96 W
Build
Weight77.2 lb (35 kg)90.5 lb (41 kg)
Dimensions15.2 x 12.2 x 19.3 in20.9 x 12 x 15.4 in
AppJackery AppDabbsson app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2025-092024-04

All portable power station comparisons →