Dakota Lithium 12V 54Ah vs Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating rates 4.1 among 100 Ah class 12V lithium batterys; the Dakota Lithium 12V 54Ah rates 3.5 among small ones. The Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating costs $119.02 less ($279.98 vs $399).

Dakota Lithium 12V 54Ah vs Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating

Prices were last checked October 22, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (100 Ah class and small), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightVatrer 12V 100Ah Self-HeatingDakota Lithium 12V 54Ah
Overall rating4.1/53.5/5
Value 35%80 $0.22 per rated Wh50 $0.58 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%100 104% of rated capacity measured (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Output 15%50 100 A continuous (about 1,280 W at 12.8 V)50 60 A continuous (about 770 W at 12.8 V)
Warranty 15%50 warranty not published (neutral score used)100 11-year warranty
Cycle life 10%67 5,000 cycles at 80% depth, maker rating33 3,000 cycles, maker rating
Cold weather 10%100 self-heating, so it charges below freezing50 low-temperature charging protection not stated (neutral score used)

Independent capacity tests

Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-Heating

Tested byMeasuredEnergyOf ratedDischargeConditions
Techtest104.2 Ah1,350 Wh104%20 AMean of 4 discharges to 10.8 V on a DLB-600W electronic load (1 at 10 A, 3 at 20 A); range 103.64-105.19 Ah. EU-market unit, same 329 x 172 x 214 mm case.

Dakota Lithium 12V 54Ah

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Vatrer 12V 100Ah Self-HeatingDakota Lithium 12V 54Ah
Capacity
Rated capacity100 Ah (1,280 Wh)54 Ah (691 Wh)
Tested capacity104% of rated-
Nominal voltage12.8 V12.8 V
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Rated cycle life5,000 at 80% depth3,000
Price per Wh$0.22$0.58
BMS
Continuous discharge100 A60 A
Peak discharge-100 A for 10 s
Max charge current100 A27 A
Low-temperature chargingSelf-heating-
Bluetooth monitoringYes-
Series / parallelup to 4 in series, 4 in parallelup to 4 in series
Build
Case sizeGroup 31Group U1
Dimensions13.07 x 6.89 x 8.62 in7.75 x 5.3 x 7.5 in
Weight24 lb14.3 lb
TerminalsM8M6
Water resistanceIP65-
Warranty-11 years

All 12V lithium battery comparisons →