EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus vs Jackery HomePower 3000

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The Jackery HomePower 3000 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.1 to 3.7. The Jackery HomePower 3000 leads on battery life, tested capacity and value. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus wins on features and solar input. The Jackery HomePower 3000 costs $250 less ($1,349 vs $1,599).

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus vs Jackery HomePower 3000

Prices were last checked October 22, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightJackery HomePower 3000EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Overall rating4.1/53.7/5
Value 25%79 $0.44 per rated Wh66 $0.52 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%90 90% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)68 85% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty70 LiFePO4, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC37 3,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%57 0-100% on AC in 2 h 12 min50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%100 114 Wh per kg (59.5 lb (27 kg))84 91 Wh per kg (74.3 lb (33.7 kg))
Solar input 5%21 1,000 W max solar input44 1,600 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Jackery HomePower 3000

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET2,759 Wh90%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 78.35%; ran a test fridge 32 h 3 min.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
StorageReview2,610 Wh85%Full 100%-to-0% AC discharge; load not specified. Recharge took 3.54 kWh from the wall. Measured UPS switchover: 8.25 ms.

Specifications

Jackery HomePower 3000EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Battery
Rated capacity3,072 Wh3,072 Wh
Tested usable capacity2,759 Wh (90%)2,610 Wh (85%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 70%+-
ExpandableNoYes, up to 11,000 Wh
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,200 W surge)3,600 W (7,200 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)-4,600 W
AC outlets5 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)3 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports21
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging-1,800 W
Full AC charge time2 h 12 min (2.2 hr from a 15A wall outlet)-
Max solar input1,000 W1,600 W
Solar input voltage16-60V (2 x DC8mm, combined)11-60V (2 inputs)
Car charging96 W-
Build
Weight59.5 lb (27 kg)74.3 lb (33.7 kg)
Dimensions16.4 x 12.8 x 12 in613 x 328 x 395 mm
AppJackery appEcoFlow app (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years

All portable power station comparisons →