EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 vs PECRON F5000LFP

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The PECRON F5000LFP is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.3 to 3.8. The PECRON F5000LFP leads on value, AC output and solar input. The PECRON F5000LFP costs $600 less ($2,199 vs $2,799).

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 vs PECRON F5000LFP

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightPECRON F5000LFPEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
Overall rating4.3/53.8/5
Value 25%80 $0.43 per rated Wh41 $0.68 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)100 93% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 7,200 W continuous AC46 4,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%84 91 Wh per kg (123.9 lb (56.2 kg))63 80 Wh per kg (113.5 lb (51.5 kg))
Solar input 5%100 5,800 W max solar input57 2,600 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (0 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

PECRON F5000LFP

No independent test published yet.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab3,790 Wh92.5%Full-discharge AC test; OutdoorGearLab states over 93%, 3790/4096 works out to 92.5%. Recharged from empty in about 3.2 h at about 1600W peak.

Specifications

PECRON F5000LFPEcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
Battery
Rated capacity5,120 Wh4,096 Wh
Tested usable capacity-3,790 Wh (93%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 35,840 WhYes, up to 12,000 Wh
Output
AC output7,200 W4,000 W (8,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)-6,000 W
AC outlets6 total7 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
120/240V 30A twist-lock (NEMA L14-30R)11
240V 20A outlet (NEMA 6-20R)-1
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletNo-
DC5521 ports11
UPS / pass-throughYes (0 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Max solar input5,800 W2,600 W
Solar input voltage2 x 3200W XT60 (30-180V, 25A); 6400W with an extra batteryHV 30-150V (1600W) + LV 11-60V (1000W)
Build
Weight123.9 lb (56.2 kg)113.5 lb (51.5 kg)
Dimensions21.7 x 15 x 13.1 in27.28 x 16.16 x 13.43 in
AppPECRON app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Wi-Fi + Bluetooth
Warranty5 years5 years