Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 vs OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The OUPES Mega 1 Lite and the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 are evenly matched, rated 4.4 and 4.4. The OUPES Mega 1 Lite leads on AC output and solar input. The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 wins on portability and tested capacity. The OUPES Mega 1 Lite costs $10 less ($489 vs $499).

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 vs OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Higher rated
OUPES Mega 1 Lite

A simpler, non-expandable Mega 1 for people who want 2000W of output and fast charging without the extra-battery option. Check the Mega 1 price first, as it is often cheaper.

Amazon $489
$489

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 1 LiteJackery Explorer 1000 v2
Overall rating4.4/54.4/5
Value 25%83 $0.48 per rated Wh84 $0.47 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%61 83% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)74 86% of rated capacity delivered (2 tests)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%88 2,000 W continuous AC70 1,500 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%100 0-100% on AC in 46 min95 0-100% on AC in 1 h
Portability 10%73 85 Wh per kg (26.8 lb (12 kg))98 99 Wh per kg (23.8 lb (10.8 kg))
Solar input 5%74 800 W max solar input26 400 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (20 ms), 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET855 Wh83%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.93%; recharge from empty 44 min.

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab910 Wh85%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured charging rate 563 Wh/hr (about 1.6 hr full recharge).
The Solar Lab-87.5%1,479W load ran 37.5 minutes versus 43 minutes expected from rated capacity.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 1 LiteJackery Explorer 1000 v2
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,070 Wh
Tested usable capacity855 Wh (83%)923 Wh (86%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%4,000 to 70%+
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,000 W (4,500 W surge)1,500 W (3,000 W surge)
AC outlets4 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)43
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports21
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,400 W-
Full AC charge time46 min1 h (60 min with Emergency Super Charge enabled in the app; 1.58 hr standard)
Max solar input800 W400 W
Solar input voltage12-78V (MPPT 18-75V, 14A)12-60V (2 x DC 8mm inputs)
Car charging96 W96 W
Build
Weight26.8 lb (12 kg)23.8 lb (10.8 kg)
Dimensions15.1 x 9.1 x 11.6 in12.87 x 8.82 x 9.72 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Jackery app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2026-052024-08

All portable power station comparisons →