DJI Power 1000 V2 vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.5 to 4.4. The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads on AC output, solar input and features. The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 wins on portability. The DJI Power 1000 V2 costs $29.01 less ($469.99 vs $499).

DJI Power 1000 V2 vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Prices were last checked October 22, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDJI Power 1000 V2Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
Overall rating4.5/54.4/5
Value 25%85 $0.46 per rated Wh84 $0.47 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%72 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)74 86% of rated capacity delivered (2 tests)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,600 W continuous AC70 1,500 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%97 0-100% on AC in 56 min95 0-100% on AC in 1 h
Portability 10%49 72 Wh per kg (31.3 lb (14.2 kg))98 99 Wh per kg (23.8 lb (10.8 kg))
Solar input 5%100 1,800 W max solar input26 400 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (20 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

DJI Power 1000 V2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab880 Wh86%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured charging rate 1,041 Wh/hr.

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab910 Wh85%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured charging rate 563 Wh/hr (about 1.6 hr full recharge).
The Solar Lab-87.5%1,479W load ran 37.5 minutes versus 43 minutes expected from rated capacity.

Specifications

DJI Power 1000 V2Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,070 Wh
Tested usable capacity880 Wh (86%)923 Wh (86%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,000 to 70%+
ExpandableYesNo
Output
AC output2,600 W (4,400 W surge)1,500 W (3,000 W surge)
AC outlets4 total3 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)2-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)23
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports21
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W-
Full AC charge time56 min (0-80% in 37 min (manufacturer); OutdoorGearLab measured 1,041 Wh/hr, about 59 min to full)1 h (60 min with Emergency Super Charge enabled in the app; 1.58 hr standard)
Max solar input1,800 W400 W
Solar input voltage-12-60V (2 x DC 8mm inputs)
Car charging100 W96 W
Build
Weight31.3 lb (14.2 kg)23.8 lb (10.8 kg)
Dimensions17.6 x 8.9 x 9.1 in12.87 x 8.82 x 9.72 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothJackery app
Warranty5 years5 years

All portable power station comparisons →