Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus rates 4.0 among home backup portable power stations; the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 rates 3.9 among large ones. The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 costs $640 less ($1,069 vs $1,709).

Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (home backup and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightJackery HomePower 3600 PlusJackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2
Overall rating4.0/53.9/5
Value 25%73 $0.48 per rated Wh66 $0.52 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%88 89% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty85 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC54 2,400 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%47 0-100% on AC in 2 h 30 min79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min
Portability 10%100 102 Wh per kg (77.2 lb (35 kg))100 111 Wh per kg (40.6 lb (18.4 kg))
Solar input 5%15 1,000 W max solar input28 800 W max solar input
Features 5%65 expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET3,201 Wh89.3%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.66%; recharge 2 h 31 min; ran a test fridge about 38.6 h

Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Jackery HomePower 3600 PlusJackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2
Battery
Rated capacity3,584 Wh2,048 Wh
Tested usable capacity3,201 Wh (89%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life6,000 to 70%+6,000 to 70%+
ExpandableYes, up to 21,000 WhYes, up to 12,000 Wh
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,200 W surge)2,400 W (4,800 W surge)
AC outlets5 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports21
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-through-Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time2 h 30 min (About 2.5 h on AC; about 2 h on AC + solar (manufacturer))1 h 30 min (1.5 hr fast charge)
Max solar input1,000 W800 W
Solar input voltage16-60V (2x DC8020)2 x DC8020 inputs
Car charging96 W96 W
Build
Weight77.2 lb (35 kg)40.6 lb (18.4 kg)
Dimensions15.2 x 12.2 x 19.3 in14.37 x 10.24 x 10.73 in
AppJackery AppJackery app
Warranty5 years-
Released2025-092026-06

All portable power station comparisons →