Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max vs PECRON E3800LFP

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The PECRON E3800LFP is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.2 to 4.1. The PECRON E3800LFP leads on value and solar input. The Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max wins on tested capacity. The PECRON E3800LFP costs $500 less ($1,299 vs $1,799).

Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max vs PECRON E3800LFP

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightPECRON E3800LFPJackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Overall rating4.2/54.1/5
Value 25%94 $0.34 per rated Wh69 $0.50 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%64 84% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)100 93% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%51 4,200 W continuous AC46 4,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%47 0-100% on AC in 2 h 30 min47 0-100% on AC in 2 h 30 min
Portability 10%94 97 Wh per kg (87.3 lb (39.6 kg))100 107 Wh per kg (74 lb (33.6 kg))
Solar input 5%79 3,150 W max solar input22 1,200 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

PECRON E3800LFP

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-84%Load and method not stated. Measured idle draw about 21W and AC recharge of 2 h 27 min on 15A, about 1.5 h on 30A.

Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-93%Reported 93% AC discharge efficiency; test load not stated. Idle draw about 30W.

Specifications

PECRON E3800LFPJackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Battery
Rated capacity3,840 Wh3,584 Wh
Tested usable capacity3,226 Wh (84%)3,333 Wh (93%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%6,000
ExpandableYes, up to 26,880 WhYes, up to 21,500 Wh
Output
AC output4,200 W4,000 W (8,000 W surge)
AC outlets5 total3 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)42
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
120/240V 50A outlet (NEMA 14-50R)-1
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)1 (100 W)
USB-A ports41
12 V car outletYes-
DC5521 ports10
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time2 h 30 min (Manufacturer: 2.5 hours on a 15A outlet; 1.4 hours at 3200W with the 30A cable)2 h 30 min (2.5 hr from a wall outlet; 1.3 hr with the 40A charging cable)
Max solar input3,150 W1,200 W
Solar input voltage2 x 1500W XT60 (32-150V, 20A) + 150W DC552116-60V 12A (2 x DC8020 inputs)
Car charging150 W96 W
Build
Weight87.3 lb (39.6 kg)74 lb (33.6 kg)
Dimensions17.5 x 12.1 x 14.7 in14.76 x 10.83 x 17.72 in
AppPECRON app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Jackery app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2026-032026-06

All portable power station comparisons →