OUPES Exodus 700 vs OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The OUPES Mega 1 Lite is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.4 to 3.7. The OUPES Mega 1 Lite leads on AC output, solar input and value. The OUPES Exodus 700 wins on portability. The OUPES Exodus 700 costs $179.01 less ($309.99 vs $489).

OUPES Exodus 700 vs OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Higher rated
OUPES Mega 1 Lite

A simpler, non-expandable Mega 1 for people who want 2000W of output and fast charging without the extra-battery option. Check the Mega 1 price first, as it is often cheaper.

Amazon $489
$489

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 1 LiteOUPES Exodus 700
Overall rating4.4/53.7/5
Value 25%83 $0.48 per rated Wh75 $0.54 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%61 83% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%88 2,000 W continuous AC21 700 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%100 0-100% on AC in 46 min50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%73 85 Wh per kg (26.8 lb (12 kg))84 91 Wh per kg (13.9 lb (6.3 kg))
Solar input 5%74 800 W max solar input31 240 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (20 ms), 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (10 ms), 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET855 Wh83%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.93%; recharge from empty 44 min.

OUPES Exodus 700

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 1 LiteOUPES Exodus 700
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh576 Wh
Tested usable capacity855 Wh (83%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%4,000 4000+ cycles to 80%
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,000 W (4,500 W surge)700 W (1,200 W surge)
AC outlets4 total2 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)41
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)-1
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,400 W400 W
Full AC charge time46 min-
Max solar input800 W240 W
Solar input voltage12-78V (MPPT 18-75V, 14A)12-35V
Car charging96 W96 W
Build
Weight26.8 lb (12 kg)13.9 lb (6.3 kg)
Dimensions15.1 x 9.1 x 11.6 in9.6 x 9.1 x 7.3 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)OUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2026-052026-08

All portable power station comparisons →