ALLPOWERS R3500 vs ALLPOWERS R4000

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The ALLPOWERS R3500 is the better portable power station overall, rated 3.7 to 3.6. The ALLPOWERS R3500 leads on value and features. The ALLPOWERS R4000 wins on AC output. The ALLPOWERS R3500 costs $475 less ($1,424 vs $1,899).

ALLPOWERS R3500 vs ALLPOWERS R4000

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightALLPOWERS R3500ALLPOWERS R4000
Overall rating3.7/53.6/5
Value 25%77 $0.45 per rated Wh62 $0.55 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%26 3,200 W continuous AC37 3,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)63 0-100% on AC in 2 h
Portability 10%55 75 Wh per kg (93 lb (42 kg))58 77 Wh per kg (99.2 lb (45 kg))
Solar input 5%57 2,000 W max solar input50 2,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS, 100 W USB-C, app

Specifications

ALLPOWERS R3500ALLPOWERS R4000
Battery
Rated capacity3,168 Wh3,456 Wh
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 3,500+ cycles (manufacturer; end-of-life capacity not stated)3,500 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 6,336 Wh-
Output
AC output3,200 W (6,000 W surge)3,600 W (6,000 W surge)
AC outlets5 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports-4
12 V car outletYesYes
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes
Charging
AC charging1,500 W2,000 W
Full AC charge time-2 h (single high-voltage AC input; up to 3,000W combined AC and solar)
Max solar input2,000 W2,000 W
Solar input voltage12-150V, 40A (XT60)12-150V MPPT, 40A
Build
Weight93 lb (42 kg)99.2 lb (45 kg)
Dimensions20.86 x 14.17 x 13.58 in21.25 x 19.29 x 11.81 in
AppALLPOWERS app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)ALLPOWERS app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years