ALLPOWERS R3500 vs OUPES Mega 3

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The OUPES Mega 3 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.0 to 3.7. The OUPES Mega 3 leads on value, AC output and portability. The OUPES Mega 3 costs $225 less ($1,199 vs $1,424).

ALLPOWERS R3500 vs OUPES Mega 3

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 3ALLPOWERS R3500
Overall rating4.0/53.7/5
Value 25%86 $0.39 per rated Wh77 $0.45 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%73 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC26 3,200 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%66 81 Wh per kg (83.3 lb (37.8 kg))55 75 Wh per kg (93 lb (42 kg))
Solar input 5%63 2,100 W max solar input57 2,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 3

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-86%2,968W appliance load ran for 53.5 minutes. The article states 3,720Wh capacity in one place; the runtime math matches the rated 3,072Wh.

ALLPOWERS R3500

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 3ALLPOWERS R3500
Battery
Rated capacity3,072 Wh3,168 Wh
Tested usable capacity2,642 Wh (86%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%3,500 3,500+ cycles (manufacturer; end-of-life capacity not stated)
ExpandableYes, up to 15,360 WhYes, up to 6,336 Wh
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,000 W surge)3,200 W (6,000 W surge)
AC outlets6 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)54
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports4-
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports2-
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,500 W
Max solar input2,100 W2,000 W
Solar input voltage12-148V (MPPT 18-140V, 15A)12-150V, 40A (XT60)
Build
Weight83.3 lb (37.8 kg)93 lb (42 kg)
Dimensions25.2 x 11.9 x 17.2 in20.86 x 14.17 x 13.58 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)ALLPOWERS app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)
Warranty5 years5 years