BLUETTI Apex 300 vs OUPES Mega 3

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The OUPES Mega 3 rates 4.0 among home backup portable power stations; the BLUETTI Apex 300 rates 4.0 among large ones. The OUPES Mega 3 costs $299.98 less ($1,199 vs $1,498.98).

BLUETTI Apex 300 vs OUPES Mega 3

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (home backup and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 3BLUETTI Apex 300
Overall rating4.0/54.0/5
Value 25%86 $0.39 per rated Wh63 $0.54 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%73 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC100 3,840 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%66 81 Wh per kg (83.3 lb (37.8 kg))50 73 Wh per kg (83.8 lb (38 kg))
Solar input 5%63 2,100 W max solar input84 2,400 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app80 UPS (0 ms), expandable, app

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 3

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-86%2,968W appliance load ran for 53.5 minutes. The article states 3,720Wh capacity in one place; the runtime math matches the rated 3,072Wh.

BLUETTI Apex 300

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 3BLUETTI Apex 300
Battery
Rated capacity3,072 Wh2,764.8 Wh
Tested usable capacity2,642 Wh (86%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%6,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 15,360 WhYes, up to 19,353.6 Wh
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,000 W surge)3,840 W (7,680 W surge)
AC outlets6 total6 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)54
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
120/240V 50A outlet (NEMA 14-50R)-1
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)0
USB-A ports40
12 V car outletYesNo
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (0 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Max solar input2,100 W2,400 W
Solar input voltage12-148V (MPPT 18-140V, 15A)2 inputs, 12-60V, 20A each
Build
Weight83.3 lb (37.8 kg)83.8 lb (38 kg)
Dimensions25.2 x 11.9 x 17.2 in20.67 x 12.87 x 12.6 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)Wi-Fi + Bluetooth
Warranty5 years5 years