Anker SOLIX C1000 vs Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Anker SOLIX C1000 rates 4.3 among mid-size portable power stations; the Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 rates 4.2 among large ones. The Anker SOLIX C1000 costs $399.99 less ($499.99 vs $899.98).

Anker SOLIX C1000 vs Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (mid-size and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightAnker SOLIX C1000Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2
Overall rating4.3/54.2/5
Value 25%84 $0.47 per rated Wh79 $0.44 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%68 85% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)84 88% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%91 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 5-year warranty85 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles
AC output 15%82 1,800 W continuous AC54 2,400 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%96 0-100% on AC in 58 min80 0-100% on AC in 1 h 28 min
Portability 10%67 82 Wh per kg (28.4 lb (12.9 kg))100 108 Wh per kg (41.7 lb (18.9 kg))
Solar input 5%49 600 W max solar input28 800 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app80 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C

Independent capacity tests

Anker SOLIX C1000

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab897 Wh85%Full discharge through the AC outlets.

Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET1,812 Wh88.5%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 74.02%; recharge 1 h 28 min; ran a test fridge about 27.4 h

Specifications

Anker SOLIX C1000Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2
Battery
Rated capacity1,056 Wh2,048 Wh
Tested usable capacity897 Wh (85%)1,812 Wh (88%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,000 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 2,112 WhYes, up to 4,000 Wh
Output
AC output1,800 W (2,400 W surge)2,400 W (4,000 W surge)
AC outlets6 total6 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)5-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)15
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)-1
AC waveformPure sine wave-
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)3 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports21
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,300 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time58 min (with UltraFast enabled in the app (manufacturer); OutdoorGearLab measured 65 min UltraFast and 88 min standard)1 h 28 min (100% in 88 min on AC; 58 min with AC + solar at 2600W (manufacturer))
Max solar input600 W800 W
Solar input voltage11-60V11-60V
Car charging120 W800 W
Build
Weight28.4 lb (12.9 kg)41.7 lb (18.9 kg)
Dimensions14.8 x 8.07 x 10.5 in18.1 x 9.8 x 10.1 in
AppAnker app-
Warranty5 years-
Released2023-092025-10

All portable power station comparisons →