Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus vs FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.0 to 3.6. The FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro leads on value, portability and battery life. The Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus wins on AC output and solar input. The FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro costs $1,460.99 less ($1,139 vs $2,599.99).

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus vs FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightFOSSiBOT F3600 ProAnker SOLIX F3800 Plus
Overall rating4.0/53.6/5
Value 25%100 $0.30 per rated Wh42 $0.68 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 6,500 cycles, 5-year warranty91 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC83 6,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%32 0-100% on AC in 3 h50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%84 91 Wh per kg (92.6 lb (42 kg))31 62 Wh per kg (136.7 lb (62 kg))
Solar input 5%44 2,000 W max solar input80 3,200 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app80 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C

Specifications

FOSSiBOT F3600 ProAnker SOLIX F3800 Plus
Battery
Rated capacity3,840 Wh3,840 Wh
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life6,500 to 80% per product description and Amazon; US spec table says to 50%3,000
ExpandableYes, up to 11,520 WhYes, up to 53,800 Wh
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,200 W surge)6,000 W
AC outlets5 total8 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)46
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
120/240V 30A twist-lock (NEMA L14-30R)-1
AC waveformPure sine wave-
USB-C ports4 (up to 100 W each)-
USB-A ports2-
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports2-
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (20 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time3 h (Manufacturer: about 3 hours on AC; 1 h 50 min with AC + solar (3500W))-
Max solar input2,000 W3,200 W
Solar input voltage12-160V, 20A11-165V, 2 inputs at 1600W each
Car charging120 W-
Build
Weight92.6 lb (42 kg)136.7 lb (62 kg)
Dimensions24.0 x 12.6 x 18.7 in27.6 x 15.3 x 15.6 in
AppFOSSiBOT app-
Warranty5 years5 years