BLUETTI AC200L vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The BLUETTI AC200L rates 4.0 among large portable power stations; the BLUETTI Elite 400 rates 3.6 among home backup ones. The BLUETTI AC200L costs $500 less ($899 vs $1,399).

BLUETTI AC200L vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (large and home backup), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightBLUETTI AC200LBLUETTI Elite 400
Overall rating4.0/53.6/5
Value 25%79 $0.44 per rated Wh90 $0.36 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%55 82% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)42 79% of rated capacity delivered (2 tests)
Battery life 15%91 LiFePO4, 3,000 cycles, 5-year warranty70 LiFePO4, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%54 2,400 W continuous AC7 2,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min47 0-100% on AC in 2 h 30 min
Portability 10%50 72 Wh per kg (62.4 lb (28.3 kg))97 98 Wh per kg (86 lb (39 kg))
Solar input 5%51 1,200 W max solar input13 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (20 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

BLUETTI AC200L

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
nextpit1,680 Wh82%Full discharge of the European 230V model (load not stated); 2,217 Wh from the wall to recharge, about 76% round trip; AC recharge 0-100% in 1 h 10 min.

BLUETTI Elite 400

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-77%Efficiency test (load not stated in the review); idle draw about 20W. Measured AC recharge 0-100% in 2 h 27 min.
Notebookcheck3,130 Wh82%EU 230V version drained with a continuous AC load of about 250W (just under 82% of capacity); the reviewer reports efficiency rising to about 93% at an 1,800W load. Recharge drew just under 4,400 Wh from the mains.

Specifications

BLUETTI AC200LBLUETTI Elite 400
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh3,840 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,680 Wh (82%)3,043 Wh (79%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,000 to 80%-
ExpandableYes, up to 8,192 WhNo
Output
AC output2,400 W (3,600 W surge)2,600 W (5,200 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)-3,900 W
AC outlets5 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging2,400 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time1 h 30 min (About 1.5 h on AC (manufacturer))2 h 30 min (0-80% in about 1 h 55 min in Turbo mode; AC + solar up to 2800W)
Max solar input1,200 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage12-145V, 15A12-60V, 20A
Car charging96 W-
Build
Weight62.4 lb (28.3 kg)86 lb (39 kg)
Dimensions16.5 x 11 x 14.4 in16.8 x 11.3 x 19.3 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothWi-Fi + Bluetooth
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-022026-07

All portable power station comparisons →