BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 rates 4.3 among large portable power stations; the BLUETTI Elite 400 rates 3.6 among home backup ones. The BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 costs $500 less ($899 vs $1,399).

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2 vs BLUETTI Elite 400

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (large and home backup), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightBLUETTI Elite 200 V2BLUETTI Elite 400
Overall rating4.3/53.6/5
Value 25%79 $0.43 per rated Wh90 $0.36 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%100 96% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)42 79% of rated capacity delivered (2 tests)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty70 LiFePO4, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%63 2,600 W continuous AC7 2,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%76 0-100% on AC in 1 h 36 min47 0-100% on AC in 2 h 30 min
Portability 10%74 86 Wh per kg (53.4 lb (24.2 kg))97 98 Wh per kg (86 lb (39 kg))
Solar input 5%39 1,000 W max solar input13 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET1,988 Wh95.9%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 81.08%; recharge 1 h 50 min; ran a test fridge about 26.3 h

BLUETTI Elite 400

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-77%Efficiency test (load not stated in the review); idle draw about 20W. Measured AC recharge 0-100% in 2 h 27 min.
Notebookcheck3,130 Wh82%EU 230V version drained with a continuous AC load of about 250W (just under 82% of capacity); the reviewer reports efficiency rising to about 93% at an 1,800W load. Recharge drew just under 4,400 Wh from the mains.

Specifications

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2BLUETTI Elite 400
Battery
Rated capacity2,073.6 Wh3,840 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,988 Wh (96%)3,043 Wh (79%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life6,000 to 80%-
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,600 W2,600 W (5,200 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,900 W3,900 W
AC outlets4 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports00
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time1 h 36 min (0-80% in about 1 h in Turbo mode; AC + solar up to 2400W)2 h 30 min (0-80% in about 1 h 55 min in Turbo mode; AC + solar up to 2800W)
Max solar input1,000 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 20A12-60V, 20A
Car charging192 W-
Build
Weight53.4 lb (24.2 kg)86 lb (39 kg)
Dimensions13.78 x 9.84 x 12.74 in16.8 x 11.3 x 19.3 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothWi-Fi + Bluetooth
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-112026-07

All portable power station comparisons →