BLUETTI Apex 300 vs BLUETTI Elite 300

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The BLUETTI Apex 300 rates 4.0 among large portable power stations; the BLUETTI Elite 300 rates 3.9 among home backup ones. The BLUETTI Elite 300 costs $299.98 less ($1,199 vs $1,498.98).

BLUETTI Apex 300 vs BLUETTI Elite 300

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (large and home backup), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightBLUETTI Apex 300BLUETTI Elite 300
Overall rating4.0/53.9/5
Value 25%63 $0.54 per rated Wh85 $0.40 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)84 89% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 3,840 W continuous AC0 2,400 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)50 full AC charge time not published (neutral score used)
Portability 10%50 73 Wh per kg (83.8 lb (38 kg))100 115 Wh per kg (58 lb (26.3 kg))
Solar input 5%84 2,400 W max solar input29 1,200 W max solar input
Features 5%80 UPS (0 ms), expandable, app75 UPS (10 ms), 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

BLUETTI Apex 300

No independent test published yet.

BLUETTI Elite 300

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
StorageReview2,670 Wh88.6%Discharge measured with a Kill-A-Watt meter (load not stated); recharge drew 3.49 kWh from the wall; UPS switchover measured at 8 ms

Specifications

BLUETTI Apex 300BLUETTI Elite 300
Battery
Rated capacity2,764.8 Wh3,014.4 Wh
Tested usable capacity-2,670 Wh (89%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life6,000 to 80%6,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 19,353.6 WhNo
Output
AC output3,840 W (7,680 W surge)2,400 W
Boost mode (resistive loads)-4,800 W
AC outlets6 total5 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)11
120/240V 50A outlet (NEMA 14-50R)1-
USB-C ports02 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports02
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports0-
UPS / pass-throughYes (0 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,800 W
Max solar input2,400 W1,200 W
Solar input voltage2 inputs, 12-60V, 20A each12-60V, 22A
Build
Weight83.8 lb (38 kg)58 lb (26.3 kg)
Dimensions20.67 x 12.87 x 12.6 in14.41 x 12.01 x 11.71 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothWi-Fi + Bluetooth
Warranty5 years5 years
Released-2026-03