BLUETTI Elite 100 mini vs OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The OUPES Mega 1 Lite is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.4 to 4.0. The OUPES Mega 1 Lite leads on AC output, charging speed and solar input. The BLUETTI Elite 100 mini wins on tested capacity and portability. The BLUETTI Elite 100 mini costs $60 less ($429 vs $489).

BLUETTI Elite 100 mini vs OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Higher rated
OUPES Mega 1 Lite

A simpler, non-expandable Mega 1 for people who want 2000W of output and fast charging without the extra-battery option. Check the Mega 1 price first, as it is often cheaper.

Amazon $489
$489

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightOUPES Mega 1 LiteBLUETTI Elite 100 mini
Overall rating4.4/54.0/5
Value 25%83 $0.48 per rated Wh90 $0.43 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%61 83% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)100 97% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%96 LiFePO4, 3,500 cycles, 5-year warranty90 LiFePO4, 6,000 cycles, 3-year warranty
AC output 15%88 2,000 W continuous AC21 700 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%100 0-100% on AC in 46 min53 0-100% on AC in 2 h 19 min
Portability 10%73 85 Wh per kg (26.8 lb (12 kg))89 94 Wh per kg (23.6 lb (10.7 kg))
Solar input 5%74 800 W max solar input23 350 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (20 ms), 140 W USB-C, app55 UPS (10 ms), 140 W USB-C

Independent capacity tests

OUPES Mega 1 Lite

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET855 Wh83%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.93%; recharge from empty 44 min.

BLUETTI Elite 100 mini

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
The Solar Lab-97%Efficiency test (load not stated in the review); idle draw about 13.5W. Measured AC recharge from empty about 2 h.

Specifications

OUPES Mega 1 LiteBLUETTI Elite 100 mini
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,004.8 Wh
Tested usable capacity855 Wh (83%)975 Wh (97%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life3,500 to 80%6,000 to 80%
ExpandableNoNo
Output
AC output2,000 W (4,500 W surge)700 W
AC outlets4 total3 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)-3
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)4-
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports21
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports02
UPS / pass-throughYes (20 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,400 W700 W
Full AC charge time46 min2 h 19 min (0-80% in about 82 min)
Max solar input800 W350 W
Solar input voltage12-78V (MPPT 18-75V, 14A)12-60V, 10A
Car charging96 W192 W
Build
Weight26.8 lb (12 kg)23.6 lb (10.7 kg)
Dimensions15.1 x 9.1 x 11.6 in9.25 x 8.48 x 11.54 in
AppOUPES app (Wi-Fi/Bluetooth)-
Warranty5 years3 years
Released2026-052026-09

All portable power station comparisons →