BLUETTI Elite 400 vs FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro

Last updated: October 20, 2026

The FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.0 to 3.6. The FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro leads on battery life, AC output and value. The BLUETTI Elite 400 wins on charging speed and portability. The FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro costs $260 less ($1,139 vs $1,399).

BLUETTI Elite 400 vs FOSSiBOT F3600 Pro

Prices were last checked October 20, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every home backup portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightFOSSiBOT F3600 ProBLUETTI Elite 400
Overall rating4.0/53.6/5
Value 25%100 $0.30 per rated Wh90 $0.36 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 6,500 cycles, 5-year warranty70 LiFePO4, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%37 3,600 W continuous AC7 2,600 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%32 0-100% on AC in 3 h47 0-100% on AC in 2 h 30 min
Portability 10%84 91 Wh per kg (92.6 lb (42 kg))97 98 Wh per kg (86 lb (39 kg))
Solar input 5%44 2,000 W max solar input13 1,000 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Specifications

FOSSiBOT F3600 ProBLUETTI Elite 400
Battery
Rated capacity3,840 Wh3,840 Wh
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life6,500 to 80% per product description and Amazon; US spec table says to 50%-
ExpandableYes, up to 11,520 WhNo
Output
AC output3,600 W (7,200 W surge)2,600 W (5,200 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)-3,900 W
AC outlets5 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveformPure sine wave-
USB-C ports4 (up to 100 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports2-
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time3 h (Manufacturer: about 3 hours on AC; 1 h 50 min with AC + solar (3500W))2 h 30 min (0-80% in about 1 h 55 min in Turbo mode; AC + solar up to 2800W)
Max solar input2,000 W1,000 W
Solar input voltage12-160V, 20A12-60V, 20A
Car charging120 W-
Build
Weight92.6 lb (42 kg)86 lb (39 kg)
Dimensions24.0 x 12.6 x 18.7 in16.8 x 11.3 x 19.3 in
AppFOSSiBOT appWi-Fi + Bluetooth
Warranty5 years5 years