Dabbsson 2000L vs Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Dabbsson 2000L rates 4.4 among large portable power stations; the Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro rates 4.1 among mid-size ones. The Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro costs $29 less ($619 vs $648).

Dabbsson 2000L vs Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (large and mid-size), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightDabbsson 2000LDabbsson DBS1000 Pro
Overall rating4.4/54.1/5
Value 25%97 $0.32 per rated Wh66 $0.60 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%97 91% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%44 2,200 W continuous AC88 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%63 0-100% on AC in 2 h76 0-100% on AC in 1 h 36 min
Portability 10%100 110 Wh per kg (41 lb (18.6 kg))38 66 Wh per kg (34.4 lb (15.6 kg))
Solar input 5%28 800 W max solar input100 1,200 W max solar input
Features 5%75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Dabbsson 2000L

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
CNET1,870 Wh91.3%480W load logged with HOBOware; round-trip efficiency 79.01%; recharge 3 h 28 min; ran a test fridge about 21 h

Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

Dabbsson 2000LDabbsson DBS1000 Pro
Battery
Rated capacity2,048 Wh1,024 Wh
Tested usable capacity1,870 Wh (91%)-
ChemistrySemi-solid-state LiFePO4Semi-solid-state LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,500 to 80%
ExpandableNoYes, up to 5,120 Wh
Output
AC output2,200 W (4,400 W surge)2,000 W (4,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,300 W3,000 W
AC outlets6 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)34
120V 2-prong outlets (NEMA 1-15R)3-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 100 W each)3 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports23
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports12
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,500 W1,200 W
Full AC charge time2 h (Amazon listing claims about 1 h; CNET measured 3 h 28 min)1 h 36 min (manufacturer comparison table: 0-80% in 60 min; full-charge time not published)
Max solar input800 W1,200 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 20A12-60V, 25A max
Car charging96 W96 W
Build
Weight41 lb (18.6 kg)34.4 lb (15.6 kg)
Dimensions18.3 x 11.2 x 8.8 in17 x 10 x 9.98 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothDabbsson app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2025-062024-06

All portable power station comparisons →