Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro vs DJI Power 1000 V2

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.5 to 4.1. The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads on value, charging speed and AC output. The DJI Power 1000 V2 costs $149.01 less ($469.99 vs $619).

Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro vs DJI Power 1000 V2

Prices were last checked October 22, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDJI Power 1000 V2Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro
Overall rating4.5/54.1/5
Value 25%85 $0.46 per rated Wh66 $0.60 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%72 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,500 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,600 W continuous AC88 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%97 0-100% on AC in 56 min76 0-100% on AC in 1 h 36 min
Portability 10%49 72 Wh per kg (31.3 lb (14.2 kg))38 66 Wh per kg (34.4 lb (15.6 kg))
Solar input 5%100 1,800 W max solar input100 1,200 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

DJI Power 1000 V2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab880 Wh86%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured charging rate 1,041 Wh/hr.

Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro

No independent test published yet.

Specifications

DJI Power 1000 V2Dabbsson DBS1000 Pro
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
Tested usable capacity880 Wh (86%)-
ChemistryLiFePO4Semi-solid-state LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,500 to 80%
ExpandableYesYes, up to 5,120 Wh
Output
AC output2,600 W (4,400 W surge)2,000 W (4,000 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)-3,000 W
AC outlets4 total4 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)2-
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)24
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)3 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports23
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports02
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,200 W
Full AC charge time56 min (0-80% in 37 min (manufacturer); OutdoorGearLab measured 1,041 Wh/hr, about 59 min to full)1 h 36 min (manufacturer comparison table: 0-80% in 60 min; full-charge time not published)
Max solar input1,800 W1,200 W
Solar input voltage-12-60V, 25A max
Car charging100 W96 W
Build
Weight31.3 lb (14.2 kg)34.4 lb (15.6 kg)
Dimensions17.6 x 8.9 x 9.1 in17 x 10 x 9.98 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothDabbsson app
Warranty5 years5 years

All portable power station comparisons →