BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 vs DJI Power 1000 V2

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.4 to 4.2. The BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 leads on portability. The DJI Power 1000 V2 wins on battery life and features. The DJI Power 1000 V2 costs $29.01 less ($469.99 vs $499).

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 vs DJI Power 1000 V2

Prices were last checked October 21, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightBLUETTI Elite 100 V2DJI Power 1000 V2
Overall rating4.4/54.2/5
Value 25%82 $0.49 per rated Wh85 $0.46 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%77 87% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)72 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%85 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%82 1,800 W continuous AC50 AC output not published (neutral score used)
Charging speed 10%89 0-100% on AC in 1 h 10 min97 0-100% on AC in 56 min
Portability 10%80 89 Wh per kg (25 lb (11.5 kg))49 72 Wh per kg (31.3 lb (14.2 kg))
Solar input 5%97 1,000 W max solar input50 solar input not published (neutral score used)
Features 5%75 UPS (10 ms), 140 W USB-C, app100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab890 Wh87%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured standard charging rate 512 Wh/hr (about 2 hr from empty) without turbo mode.

DJI Power 1000 V2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab880 Wh86%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured charging rate 1,041 Wh/hr.

Specifications

BLUETTI Elite 100 V2DJI Power 1000 V2
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,024 Wh
Tested usable capacity890 Wh (87%)880 Wh (86%)
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,000 to 80%
Expandable-Yes
Output
AC output1,800 W (3,600 W surge)-
Boost mode (resistive loads)2,700 W-
AC outlets4 total4 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)-2
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)42
AC waveformPure sine wave-
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletYesNo
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (10 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,200 W1,800 W
Full AC charge time1 h 10 min (0-80% in 45 min with 1,200W TurboBoost (app setting))56 min (0-80% in 37 min (manufacturer); OutdoorGearLab measured 1,041 Wh/hr, about 59 min to full)
Max solar input1,000 W-
Solar input voltage12-60V, 20A max-
Car charging-100 W
Build
Weight25 lb (11.5 kg)31.3 lb (14.2 kg)
Dimensions12.6 x 8.5 x 9.8 in17.6 x 8.9 x 9.1 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothWi-Fi + Bluetooth
Warranty-5 years
Released2025-07-