Dabbsson 1000L vs DJI Power 1000 V2

Last updated: October 22, 2026

The DJI Power 1000 V2 is the better portable power station overall, rated 4.5 to 4.4. The DJI Power 1000 V2 leads on AC output, solar input and features. The Dabbsson 1000L wins on portability and value. The Dabbsson 1000L costs $83.99 less ($386 vs $469.99).

Dabbsson 1000L vs DJI Power 1000 V2

Prices were last checked October 22, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Which should you buy?

Scores side by side

Each factor is scored 0-100 against the same fixed reference points for every mid-size portable power station; a clear win is highlighted. How we rank explains each one.

Factor weightDJI Power 1000 V2Dabbsson 1000L
Overall rating4.5/54.4/5
Value 25%85 $0.46 per rated Wh96 $0.38 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%72 86% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)79 87% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,600 W continuous AC56 1,200 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%97 0-100% on AC in 56 min88 0-100% on AC in 1 h 12 min
Portability 10%49 72 Wh per kg (31.3 lb (14.2 kg))86 93 Wh per kg (24 lb (10.9 kg))
Solar input 5%100 1,800 W max solar input52 600 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (10 ms), expandable, 140 W USB-C, app75 UPS (15 ms), 100 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

DJI Power 1000 V2

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab880 Wh86%Light-bar load bank at roughly 80% of rated AC output, 100% to shutdown. Measured charging rate 1,041 Wh/hr.

Dabbsson 1000L

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
mybest880 Wh87.3%Japanese-market 1000L (same 1,008 Wh rating) run on a halogen heater from full until 0%; mybest reports 87.3% conversion efficiency and 880 Wh real capacity.

Specifications

DJI Power 1000 V2Dabbsson 1000L
Battery
Rated capacity1,024 Wh1,008 Wh
Tested usable capacity880 Wh (86%)880 Wh (87%)
ChemistryLiFePO4Semi-solid-state LiFePO4
Cycle life4,000 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableYesNo
Output
AC output2,600 W (4,400 W surge)1,200 W (2,400 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)-1,800 W
AC outlets4 total2 total
120V 15A outlets (NEMA 5-15R)22
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)2-
AC waveform-Pure sine wave
USB-C ports2 (up to 140 W each)2 (up to 100 W each)
USB-A ports22
12 V car outletNoYes
DC5521 ports01
UPS / pass-throughYes (10 ms switchover)Yes (15 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,000 W
Full AC charge time56 min (0-80% in 37 min (manufacturer); OutdoorGearLab measured 1,041 Wh/hr, about 59 min to full)1 h 12 min (manufacturer: 0-80% in 50 min; full-charge time not published)
Max solar input1,800 W600 W
Solar input voltage-12-60V, 21A max (AC + solar combined up to 1400W)
Car charging100 W200 W
Build
Weight31.3 lb (14.2 kg)24 lb (10.9 kg)
Dimensions17.6 x 8.9 x 9.1 in15.3 x 7.4 x 9.4 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothDabbsson app
Warranty5 years5 years

All portable power station comparisons →