Dabbsson DBS1300 vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Dabbsson DBS1300 rates 4.0 among mid-size portable power stations; the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 rates 3.3 among large ones. The Dabbsson DBS1300 costs $900.95 less ($599 vs $1,499.95).

Dabbsson DBS1300 vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (mid-size and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightDabbsson DBS1300Goal Zero Yeti 1500
Overall rating4.0/53.3/5
Value 25%87 $0.45 per rated Wh0 $1.00 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)80 88% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%56 1,200 W continuous AC33 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%63 0-100% on AC in 2 h92 0-100% on AC in 1 h 6 min
Portability 10%67 82 Wh per kg (36 lb (16.3 kg))33 63 Wh per kg (52.8 lb (23.9 kg))
Solar input 5%18 400 W max solar input53 900 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (28 ms), 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Dabbsson DBS1300

No independent test published yet.

Goal Zero Yeti 1500

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab1,320 Wh87.7%Full-discharge AC test; OutdoorGearLab states 89%, 1320/1505.28 works out to 87.7%

Specifications

Dabbsson DBS1300Goal Zero Yeti 1500
Battery
Rated capacity1,330 Wh1,505.3 Wh
Tested usable capacity-1,320 Wh (88%)
ChemistrySemi-solid-state LiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,500 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 4,730 WhNo
Output
AC output1,200 W (2,400 W surge)2,000 W (3,600 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)1,600 W-
AC outlets4 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)44
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports3 (up to 100 W each)4 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports32
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (28 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,000 W1,500 W
Full AC charge time2 h (manufacturer: 0-80% in 44 min on AC; 0-100% in 96 min with AC + solar (1400W))1 h 6 min (About 1.1 h full, 0-80% in 0.8 h (manufacturer))
Max solar input400 W900 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 12A max (AC + solar combined up to 1400W)HPP 12.3-60V (600W) + 8mm 13.2-30V (300W)
Car charging96 W120 W
Build
Weight36 lb (16.3 kg)52.8 lb (23.9 kg)
Dimensions14.25 x 10.83 x 8.7 in15.7 x 11.4 x 12.02 in
AppWi-Fi + BluetoothGoal Zero app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-092026

All portable power station comparisons →