Dabbsson DBS1400 Pro vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500

Last updated: October 23, 2026

The Dabbsson DBS1400 Pro rates 4.3 among mid-size portable power stations; the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 rates 3.3 among large ones. The Dabbsson DBS1400 Pro costs $820.95 less ($679 vs $1,499.95).

Dabbsson DBS1400 Pro vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500

Prices were last checked October 24, 2026 and are subject to change; the price and availability shown by the retailer at the time of purchase apply.

Scores side by side

These two sit in different size classes (mid-size and large), and each is scored against the reference points for its own class, so a rating says how well each does among its own size peers. How we rank explains each factor.

Factor weightDabbsson DBS1400 ProGoal Zero Yeti 1500
Overall rating4.3/53.3/5
Value 25%81 $0.49 per rated Wh0 $1.00 per rated Wh
Tested capacity 15%50 not yet independently tested (neutral score used)80 88% of rated capacity delivered (1 test)
Battery life 15%100 Semi-solid-state LiFePO4, 4,500 cycles, 5-year warranty100 LiFePO4, 4,000 cycles, 5-year warranty
AC output 15%100 2,400 W continuous AC33 2,000 W continuous AC
Charging speed 10%79 0-100% on AC in 1 h 30 min92 0-100% on AC in 1 h 6 min
Portability 10%41 67 Wh per kg (45 lb (20.5 kg))33 63 Wh per kg (52.8 lb (23.9 kg))
Solar input 5%85 1,200 W max solar input53 900 W max solar input
Features 5%100 UPS (15 ms), expandable, 100 W USB-C, app75 UPS (28 ms), 140 W USB-C, app

Independent capacity tests

Dabbsson DBS1400 Pro

No independent test published yet.

Goal Zero Yeti 1500

Tested byUsable AC energyOf ratedConditions
OutdoorGearLab1,320 Wh87.7%Full-discharge AC test; OutdoorGearLab states 89%, 1320/1505.28 works out to 87.7%

Specifications

Dabbsson DBS1400 ProGoal Zero Yeti 1500
Battery
Rated capacity1,382 Wh1,505.3 Wh
Tested usable capacity-1,320 Wh (88%)
ChemistrySemi-solid-state LiFePO4LiFePO4
Cycle life4,500 to 80%4,000 to 80%
ExpandableYes, up to 5,682 WhNo
Output
AC output2,400 W (4,800 W surge)2,000 W (3,600 W surge)
Boost mode (resistive loads)3,600 W-
AC outlets4 total4 total
120V 20A outlets (NEMA 5-20R)34
RV 30A outlet (TT-30R)1-
AC waveformPure sine wavePure sine wave
USB-C ports3 (up to 100 W each)4 (up to 140 W each)
USB-A ports32
12 V car outletYesYes
DC5521 ports20
UPS / pass-throughYes (15 ms switchover)Yes (28 ms switchover)
Charging
AC charging1,800 W1,500 W
Full AC charge time1 h 30 min (manufacturer: 0-80% in 32 min with AC + solar combined (2400W); AC-only time not published)1 h 6 min (About 1.1 h full, 0-80% in 0.8 h (manufacturer))
Max solar input1,200 W900 W
Solar input voltage12-60V, 25A max (AC 1800W + solar 600W, 2400W max combined)HPP 12.3-60V (600W) + 8mm 13.2-30V (300W)
Car charging96 W120 W
Build
Weight45 lb (20.5 kg)52.8 lb (23.9 kg)
Dimensions17 x 10 x 11.9 in15.7 x 11.4 x 12.02 in
AppDabbsson appGoal Zero app
Warranty5 years5 years
Released2024-102026

All portable power station comparisons →